cala

English translation: port

17:15 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / swimming poolwater cleansers
Spanish term or phrase: cala
From a diagram of a water cleanser

"Cala conexiones"

The pictures none too clear either :o(
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:port
Explanation:
Con mucha trepidación y mano trémula me aventuro a especular que se trate de un anglicismo traido por los pelos para indicar "connnections port".
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
I went for this in the end, after all a port is a connection
Many thanks to all, as always :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Junction box
Andy Watkinson
3 +1inlet
Oso (X)
3 +1bores
posada
2 +1join/tighten/clean
bigedsenior
1 +1port
Gerardo Garcia Ramis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join/tighten/clean


Explanation:
Hope you can figure out one to fit.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> thank you, Thomas

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port


Explanation:
Con mucha trepidación y mano trémula me aventuro a especular que se trate de un anglicismo traido por los pelos para indicar "connnections port".

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for this in the end, after all a port is a connection
Many thanks to all, as always :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bores


Explanation:
Depends on the context.
bores joints/connections (as in: perfora conexiones)

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inlet


Explanation:
Hola Walter,
Otra posibilidad.
Según el Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe© "cala" también puede ser "inlet".

inlet
2   (Téc.) entrada
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

Quizás en tu contexto sería *conexiones de entrada* o algo similar.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 19:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, William, te dije \"Hola Walter\" ¡no sé por qué! ¶:^S

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas! It looks like you're in your *agreeable mode* again ¶;^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Junction box


Explanation:
William,

Have you thought it could well be a typo for "caja conexiones"? i.e. some sort of "junction box". For the electrical connections of the pump, electrovalves, etc......?

An idea,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
3 days 12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search