caja reductora de velocidad

English translation: speed reduction gear box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja reductora de velocidad
English translation:speed reduction gear box
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

13:19 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caja reductora de velocidad
Hi Proz,
Steam turbine that has this:
Caja reductora de velocidad: Tiene como proposito el permitir a las turbinas de alta y media/baja presion operen con diferentes velocidades optimizados de flechas, mediantes engranes de dientes esmerilados.
Are there any good websites decribing these parts of a steam turbine??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
speed reduction gear box
Explanation:
Caja reductora / Gear boxes: Borg-Warner 1,5:1

http://www.astillerotecnao.com.ar/josejulian.htm

Simulación y Modelado en el Diseño Mecánico de un Reductor de Velocidad
Simulation and Modeling in Mechanical Design of a Speed Reduction Gear Box

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642004000400003&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-23 13:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used Steam Turbines and Generators

Accessory Gearbox: Voith
Main Speed Reduction Gear Box: Allen Gear X5/42538
Alternator: GEC Unipak Frame CG710G, 11kV, 50Hz, 7000 Kva, 4 pole, 0.8 power factor.

http://www.twin-industries.co.uk/turbines.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speed reducing transmission
swisstell
4 +1speed reduction gear box
Kim Metzger
4speed reducing box
Maria Elisa Manfrino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed reducing transmission


Explanation:
although known to me from car engines, I do not see why it would not be applicable also for your particular steam turbine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-23 13:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patent 5405276: Water injection propulsion device - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... are carried on a transmission input shaft, a transmission secondary shaft ...
a high speed engine with an integral speed reducing transmission formed as ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5405276.html - 29k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Product News - 4/1/1998 - Global Design News - CA109574 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The cylindrical speed-reducing transmission is 1.44 inches in diameter, ...
rivets up to 1/4 inch diameter, T-Rivets, and large secondary head rivets. ...
www.designnews.com/article/CA109574.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: agregale box y queda mas fiel al source :)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed reducing box


Explanation:
I found several documents referred to...... reducing box. Good luck!

Consequently with the election of Oldham meetings, I have chosen a reducing box of RS of 4Nm by being of enough quality and easy to mechanize. Unlike other assemblies, that choose a 5:1 reduction to obtain more speed of transfering, I have preferred to be more preservative and to improve the resolution of the pursuit. The output axis of the reducing one is of 8 mm and the axes of the mount are of 6mm. Therefore

To construct the reducing box is complicated and those that can be bought they are expensive. In this technical notebook we very described an used solution in the construction


    Reference: http://www.iearobotics.com/proyectos/cuadernos/ct2/ct2.html
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed reduction gear box


Explanation:
Caja reductora / Gear boxes: Borg-Warner 1,5:1

http://www.astillerotecnao.com.ar/josejulian.htm

Simulación y Modelado en el Diseño Mecánico de un Reductor de Velocidad
Simulation and Modeling in Mechanical Design of a Speed Reduction Gear Box

http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0718-07642004000400003&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-23 13:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used Steam Turbines and Generators

Accessory Gearbox: Voith
Main Speed Reduction Gear Box: Allen Gear X5/42538
Alternator: GEC Unipak Frame CG710G, 11kV, 50Hz, 7000 Kva, 4 pole, 0.8 power factor.

http://www.twin-industries.co.uk/turbines.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search