International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

chasis

English translation: frame

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chasis
English translation:frame
Entered by: tazdog (X)

10:25 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ascensores
Spanish term or phrase: chasis
Hola amigos. Necesito que me digan cómo se les dice en inglés a los chasis de los ascensores.

Contexto:

El grupo tractor es novedoso y único: sus reducidas dimensiones permiten un funcionamiento equilibrado; su polea motriz coincide con el eje del chasis favoreciendo el movimiento y no generando cargas o tensiones (rozamiento) entre elementos de la instalación (Chasis/Guías).

Muchas gracias,
Silvia
sileugenia
frame
Explanation:
I did several translations a few years ago on elevators, and I have this in my glossary from back then as "frame".

Here's a bilingual ref:

Sales (units)
. Semiautomatic doors
. Automatic doors
. Cars
. Frames
. Machines
http://www.mpmacpuarsa.com/magazine/m0/company.htm

Ventas (en unidades)
. Puertas Semiatomáticas
. Puertas Automáticas
. Cabinas
. Chasis
. Máquinas
http://www.mpmacpuarsa.com/magazine/m0esp/gi2.html
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chassis
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2frame
tazdog (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chassis


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 hr
  -> gracias GACR

agree  Hector Aires: Yo no hubiese escrito "chasis" para referirme a la cabina del ascensor. Pero si dice "chasis" es "chassis". Tal cual.
3 hrs
  -> gracias Héitor. Asi lo usan

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frame


Explanation:
I did several translations a few years ago on elevators, and I have this in my glossary from back then as "frame".

Here's a bilingual ref:

Sales (units)
. Semiautomatic doors
. Automatic doors
. Cars
. Frames
. Machines
http://www.mpmacpuarsa.com/magazine/m0/company.htm

Ventas (en unidades)
. Puertas Semiatomáticas
. Puertas Automáticas
. Cabinas
. Chasis
. Máquinas
http://www.mpmacpuarsa.com/magazine/m0esp/gi2.html

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
7 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search