es de diseno de un solo paso con un econimizador....

English translation: It has a once-through design with an economizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es de diseno de un solo paso con un econimizador....
English translation:It has a once-through design with an economizer
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

13:43 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: es de diseno de un solo paso con un econimizador....
Hi Proz,
Heat Recovery Steam Generator translation that says:
Seccion de alta presion: El sistema AP se alimenta del domo del BP por medio de 2 bombas de 100% de capacidad y velocidad constante. Es de diseno de un solo paso con economizador, evaporador y sobrecalentador en serie...
When they talk about un solo paso are they referring to a once through system??
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
It has a once-through design with an economizer
Explanation:
If you look on sites for Heat Recovery Steam Generators, you will see that one of the common types is a "Once Through Steam Generator" (example: http://www.hw.ac.uk/mecWWW/hexag/WebPage/FstarrSG.htm). However, you do not see "one step" or "single step" used in this specific context.

Furthermore, if you look at some past questions in KudoZ from English to Spanish, you will see that suggested translations for "once-through" are "de paso único", "de un solo paso" or "de ciclo abierto".

As these systems were first designed in the English language, there are of course several ways they are translated into Spanish. The important thing is to find out what the original term was!

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks - I found that as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1single-stage design with economizer
bigedsenior
5one step design with economizer
Hector Aires
4It has a once-through design with an economizer
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one step design with economizer


Explanation:
donde dice paso se refiere también como etapa. Sí, así es todo en un solo paso. es decir no hay etapas de media/baja presión.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has a once-through design with an economizer


Explanation:
If you look on sites for Heat Recovery Steam Generators, you will see that one of the common types is a "Once Through Steam Generator" (example: http://www.hw.ac.uk/mecWWW/hexag/WebPage/FstarrSG.htm). However, you do not see "one step" or "single step" used in this specific context.

Furthermore, if you look at some past questions in KudoZ from English to Spanish, you will see that suggested translations for "once-through" are "de paso único", "de un solo paso" or "de ciclo abierto".

As these systems were first designed in the English language, there are of course several ways they are translated into Spanish. The important thing is to find out what the original term was!

I hope this helps!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I found that as well!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-stage design with economizer


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
8 hrs
  -> thanks, agoreux




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search