relleno como superficie de intercambio...

English translation: heat exchange surface (fill)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relleno como superficie de intercambio...
English translation:heat exchange surface (fill)
Entered by: LogieBear (X)

12:02 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: relleno como superficie de intercambio...
Hi Porz,
Cooling tower in combined cycle power plant: The sentence says:
Torre de enfriamiento: Esta formado con estructura de madera y relleno de PVC con cinco celdas independientes unidas en una sola serie, de tiro inducido, con flujo a contracorriente, con pileta y carcamo de bombeo, eliminadores de rocio y relleno como superficie de intercambio, tubos de distribucion de PVC y ventiladores.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
heat exchange surface (fill)
Explanation:
Bedford Reinforced Plastics, Inc.
... plastics (FRP) structural products is the cooling tower industry. ... PVC nozzles, polypropylene heat exchange surface (fill), FRP fan stacks, ...
www.bedfordplastics.com/cooling-tower.htm

Interactive Feature
... or heat-exchange surfaces can impede both water flow and heat exchange. ...
and cooling tower fill are all surface area that have the possibility to be ...
www.hpac.com/member/feature/1999/9901/9901meitz.htm
Selected response from:

LogieBear (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat exchange surface (fill)
LogieBear (X)
3PVC Coated
ELENA GUTIERREZ


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat exchange surface (fill)


Explanation:
Bedford Reinforced Plastics, Inc.
... plastics (FRP) structural products is the cooling tower industry. ... PVC nozzles, polypropylene heat exchange surface (fill), FRP fan stacks, ...
www.bedfordplastics.com/cooling-tower.htm

Interactive Feature
... or heat-exchange surfaces can impede both water flow and heat exchange. ...
and cooling tower fill are all surface area that have the possibility to be ...
www.hpac.com/member/feature/1999/9901/9901meitz.htm

LogieBear (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PVC Coated


Explanation:
En mi opinión se refiere a que va recubierta de pvc. o así lo entiendo yo.

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search