válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas

English translation: constant flow valve that prevents scale build-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas
English translation:constant flow valve that prevents scale build-up
Entered by: Paola C.

20:09 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heater
Spanish term or phrase: válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas
Se trata de un calentador para piscinas.
Una de las caracteríasticas dice: "su válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas"
Sé que la válvula de paso es "shutoff valve"...creo...aunque también podría ser "by-pass valve"...el tema es cómo pongo "constante" y cómo se traduce "acumulación de escamas"?
Paola C.
Argentina
constant flow valve that prevents scale build-up
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con bigedsenior que la mejor manera de traducir acuulación de escamas es "scale build-up". Sin embargo, creo que válvula de paso constante se refiere a una "constant flow valve".

Por ser el flujo constante, se evita la formación de escamas.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5constant flow valve that prevents scale build-up
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1the regulated shut-off valve prevents scale build-up
bigedsenior


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas
the regulated shut-off valve prevents scale build-up


Explanation:
....or so.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
15 mins
  -> thanks, Georges

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de paso constante evita la acumulación de escamas
constant flow valve that prevents scale build-up


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con bigedsenior que la mejor manera de traducir acuulación de escamas es "scale build-up". Sin embargo, creo que válvula de paso constante se refiere a una "constant flow valve".

Por ser el flujo constante, se evita la formación de escamas.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search