caballete cárter

English translation: jack pump with end cover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba caballete cárter
English translation:jack pump with end cover
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:55 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pumps
Spanish term or phrase: caballete cárter
¡Hola colegas!

A ver si me podéis ayudar con este término. La frase entera es:

Las bombas de la serie XX son de tipo **caballete cárter**.

Y el título del manual de instrucciones en el que se encuentra la frase es: Bombas centrífugas horizontales multicelulares. (waaah, I hate these jobs!)

Para bomba caballete he encontrado "jack pump" pero no sé cómo incorporar el cárter (casing, housing, crankcase ...??).

Muchas TIA.
Clare Macnamara
Cover/ End Cover
Explanation:
Well, I apply this term for "cárter" in the case of blowers and vacuum pums, and I guess it it the same in the case of "jack pump".
I hope this can help you. Good luck!!
Selected response from:

Maria Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you both, I went for María's suggestion in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frame and foot mounted
bigedsenior
4Cover/ End Cover
Maria Vazquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caballete cárter
Cover/ End Cover


Explanation:
Well, I apply this term for "cárter" in the case of blowers and vacuum pums, and I guess it it the same in the case of "jack pump".
I hope this can help you. Good luck!!

Maria Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both, I went for María's suggestion in the end.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caballete cárter
frame and foot mounted


Explanation:
The term was found in a cuban document about pump testing.
The second reference show different types of pump mounts.
Note in the photos the support (caballete) for the pumps.

http://uo.edu.cu/fac/fim/CEEFE/Web Evento cientifico pasado/...

http://www.gouldspumps.com/FrameFootmounted.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search