espárragos

English translation: threaded rods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espárragos
English translation:threaded rods
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

08:20 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: espárragos
Hello. From instructions for a hydraulic shoemaking machine:

"Extraemos los ***espárragos*** que sujetan las cuchillas y las extraemos de su alojamiento sustituyéndolas por las nuevas. Colocamos el yunque en su posición, ponemos el mando en su posición inicial, pisamos el pedal de emergencia llevando la máquina a su posición de reposo.

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
threaded rods
Explanation:
Another option, more "generic" in case there's no picture to really know what type of bolt it is.

... LP ARGOLLA, GANCHO Y ESPÁRRAGO LP with eye, hook and threaded rod | LP à bage ... ESPARRAGO LPR ACERO Steel stud bold LPR | Tiges LPR en acier | mit stiftschraube ...
www.lapafil.com/tarifa/catalogo2004.pdf

ANCLAJE METÁLICO CON ESPARRAGO. CHEVILLES EN ACIER À GOUJON. STEEL BOLTS WITH THREADED ROD. STAHLANKERBOLZEN. PRECIO POR 100 UNIDADES / PRICE FOR 100 UNITS ...
www.cojali.com/es/cofan/catalogo6/04 TACO METALICO ESPARRA....

BASCULE WITH THREADED ROD TIGE BASCULE BASCULANTE ESPARRAGO. REFERENCE, SIZE(mm), BOX, CARTON. 312301, M-4x35, 100, 1000. 312305, M-4x50, 100, 1000 ...
skyking.com.cn/product/p07/p07.htm

ESPARRAGO. Acabado: Cincado. Ref: 2311. THREADED ROD. Zinc plated . U. ... ESPARRAGO CON SEPARADOR. Acabado: Cincado. Ref: 2310. THREADED ROD WITH RING ...
www.hydrafix.es/catalogo/hydrafix.pdf

GEWINDESTANGE, THREADED ROD, TIGE FILETEE, BARRA ROSCADA ... STIFTSCHRAUBE, STUD, GOUJON, ESPARRAGO, ШПИЛЬКА ТУРБИНЫ ...
www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm

TORNILLOS ESPECIALES Y FABRICACIONES, PAGINA Nº 67. TORNILLOS 12 PUNTAS, PAGINA Nº 67. SINONIMO:. ESPARRAGO. THREADED ROD.
www.tacsaweb.com/listas de precios/varillas_archivos/sheet0...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thanks Rebecca, and thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5studs
bigedsenior
5grub screws
David Brown
5threaded rods
Rebecca Jowers
4gudgeons
urst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gudgeons


Explanation:
or stud bolts.



urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: stud bolts ok. It is definitely not a gudgeon, which would be "muñon" in spanish.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threaded rods


Explanation:
Another option, more "generic" in case there's no picture to really know what type of bolt it is.

... LP ARGOLLA, GANCHO Y ESPÁRRAGO LP with eye, hook and threaded rod | LP à bage ... ESPARRAGO LPR ACERO Steel stud bold LPR | Tiges LPR en acier | mit stiftschraube ...
www.lapafil.com/tarifa/catalogo2004.pdf

ANCLAJE METÁLICO CON ESPARRAGO. CHEVILLES EN ACIER À GOUJON. STEEL BOLTS WITH THREADED ROD. STAHLANKERBOLZEN. PRECIO POR 100 UNIDADES / PRICE FOR 100 UNITS ...
www.cojali.com/es/cofan/catalogo6/04 TACO METALICO ESPARRA....

BASCULE WITH THREADED ROD TIGE BASCULE BASCULANTE ESPARRAGO. REFERENCE, SIZE(mm), BOX, CARTON. 312301, M-4x35, 100, 1000. 312305, M-4x50, 100, 1000 ...
skyking.com.cn/product/p07/p07.htm

ESPARRAGO. Acabado: Cincado. Ref: 2311. THREADED ROD. Zinc plated . U. ... ESPARRAGO CON SEPARADOR. Acabado: Cincado. Ref: 2310. THREADED ROD WITH RING ...
www.hydrafix.es/catalogo/hydrafix.pdf

GEWINDESTANGE, THREADED ROD, TIGE FILETEE, BARRA ROSCADA ... STIFTSCHRAUBE, STUD, GOUJON, ESPARRAGO, ШПИЛЬКА ТУРБИНЫ ...
www.automotiveparts.biz/Table.htm

TORNILLOS ESPECIALES Y FABRICACIONES, PAGINA Nº 67. TORNILLOS 12 PUNTAS, PAGINA Nº 67. SINONIMO:. ESPARRAGO. THREADED ROD.
www.tacsaweb.com/listas de precios/varillas_archivos/sheet0...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is it. Thanks Rebecca, and thanks to everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grub screws


Explanation:
a screw without a head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-16 10:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.corcinq.es/default.cfm?cataleg=1&id_article=2793&...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studs


Explanation:
.....or stud bolts/stud screws.

http://www.twacomm.com/catalog/dept_id_644/model_08001-002.h...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search