basculante desmontable

English translation: changeable roller chassis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:basculante desmontable
English translation:changeable roller chassis
Entered by: Louisa Coleman

11:20 Jun 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Minimotos
Spanish term or phrase: basculante desmontable
A characteristic of this model of minimoto.

The full phrase is "Chasis reforzado con baculante desmontable"

No further context that would be helpful.
Louisa Coleman
changeable roller chassis
Explanation:
...lots of refs to roller chassis...

http://www.axiomcycles.com/pages/product/products.asp?cat=10...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4changeable roller chassis
bigedsenior
4removable rocker
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removable rocker


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-30 11:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

These are the specific terms used in mechanics according to Routledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-06-30 11:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Base musical links UK 468x60 Generic1 Base musical links UK or ...4 - in - 1 activity car with removable rocker base , footrest , parent handle and activity toy . ... Fun UFO shaped base and chassis design . ...
musicaluk.hepzi.com/musical/base.html - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changeable roller chassis


Explanation:
...lots of refs to roller chassis...

http://www.axiomcycles.com/pages/product/products.asp?cat=10...

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809
Grading comment
This is the one I used. Many thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search