doble acción y etapa única

English translation: single-stage, double-action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:doble acción y etapa única
English translation:single-stage, double-action
Entered by: Chiwi

21:07 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor vehicles (lorries)
Spanish term or phrase: doble acción y etapa única
Equipa un motor diesel también Caterpillar 3406 E de 4 tiempos, turboalimentado de 6 cilindros, con una potencia de 329 KW a 1.900 rpm. Para la elevación de la caja dispone de dos cilindros hidráulicos rígidos de doble acción y etapa única.
Chiwi
single-stage double-action
Explanation:
The use of hyphens is dying out but I believe they're essential for clarity! (Where Spanish uses "y" English gets away with a conjunctionless string of nouns and adjectives). You could insert a comma after "single stage", of course.
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2single-stage double-action
Alex Potts
5double acting, single stage
bigedsenior
4double action and single stage
SandraV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double action and single stage


Explanation:
double action and single stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-26 21:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Air Cylinder Control - Traducir esta página
... For a typical double action air cylinder with 80 psi air pressure, 35 mm diameter and 105 mm ... or -1 impulse (contraction of double action cylinder) A future situation: given ...www.intelligent-systems.com.ar/intsyst/aircylcontr.htm

Mower having a coupling device - Patent 5101616 - Traducir esta página
... with the second cylinder. This first cylinder can be a double-action cylinder. In this case, it ... the first cylinder is a double-action cylinder, the action of this nonreturn ...www.freepatentsonline.com/5101616.html

Branham Pneumatics, Inc. - Series i16 Rodless Cylinders - Traducir esta página
... i16D Double Action Cylinder. November 11, 2006. i16D Double Action Cylinder. Two independent chambers within one cylinder body produces double the force when moving in ...www.branhampneumatics.com/bp2003/products2.cfm?prodCatID=52

Concoa Regulators - Traducir esta página
... Chrome-Plated Brass Line Regulator. 305. Single Stage Cylinder Regulator with Flowgauge ... Ultra-High Purity Regulators. 402. Single Stage Brass Cylinder Regulator ...www.techair.com/concoa regulators.htm

gc3503 - Traducir esta página
... If you use a single-stage regulator at the cylinder, you must constantly adjust the main ... a two-stage regulator at the cylinder and a single stage in-line regulator ...www.specgasreport.com/archive/gc3503.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-stage double-action


Explanation:
The use of hyphens is dying out but I believe they're essential for clarity! (Where Spanish uses "y" English gets away with a conjunctionless string of nouns and adjectives). You could insert a comma after "single stage", of course.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeline Rios
19 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1094 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double acting, single stage


Explanation:
'double acting' is used found 10 more than any of the other combinations. Also, this part should come first, because it is the more important of the two. It means it works in both directions, single acting means it is non-telescoping.

Browse Double Acting Hydraulic Cylinders in the RAM-PAC International, Sub. Of Hader Industries Inc. catalog including Double-Acting Cylinders, ...
rampac.thomasnet.com/category/double-acting-hydraulic-cylinders - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Hydraulic Cylinder,Hydraulic Cylinders,Hydraulic Cylinder ...Hydraulic cylinder, hydraulic cylinder manufacturers, hydraulic cylinder manufacturer, ... These are double acting cylinders that can be powered either ...
www.hydraulic-equipment-manufacturers.com/hydraulic-cylinde...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search