International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

RAE

English translation: RAE (lift registration number)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RAE
English translation:RAE (lift registration number)
Entered by: Lisa Mann

09:29 Jul 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / lifts
Spanish term or phrase: RAE
This appears in a maintenance agreement for lifts in Palma de Mallorca. I think it is the registration/identification number that all lifts have to have posted. I think the AE part is probably aparato elevador....Can anyone confirm this? And how do we say that in English?

It just says Numero de RAE: and then the name of the company and a number
Lisa Mann
RAE
Explanation:
De la página web http://www.gva.es/cidaj/dogv/5290c.htm

Todos los ascensores de la Comunidad Valenciana deberán disponer de una placa de identificación en la que figure el número de Registro del Aparato Elevador (Número RAE:), con el que figura inscrito el ascensor en el Registro Especial del Servicio Territorial de Industria y Seguridad Industrial correspondiente.

De donde se desprende que si, RAE es el número de registro del ascensor. Creo que no puedes traducirlo sino referenciarlo puesto que define un número reconocido por los que saben de eso.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Grading comment
¡Gracias Marcel! Voy a poner la traducción inglés entre paréntesis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In Spanish this is "Reglamento de Aparatos Elevadores", read below please
María T. Vargas
4RAE
Marcel Ventosa
3Número de Registro del Aparato Elevador (RAE) / Lift Registration Number
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RAE


Explanation:
De la página web http://www.gva.es/cidaj/dogv/5290c.htm

Todos los ascensores de la Comunidad Valenciana deberán disponer de una placa de identificación en la que figure el número de Registro del Aparato Elevador (Número RAE:), con el que figura inscrito el ascensor en el Registro Especial del Servicio Territorial de Industria y Seguridad Industrial correspondiente.

De donde se desprende que si, RAE es el número de registro del ascensor. Creo que no puedes traducirlo sino referenciarlo puesto que define un número reconocido por los que saben de eso.
Suerte!


Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias Marcel! Voy a poner la traducción inglés entre paréntesis.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Número de Registro del Aparato Elevador (RAE) / Lift Registration Number


Explanation:
[PDF] RESOLUCIÓN de 16 de mayo de 2006 del director general de Seguridad ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
identificación en la que figure el número de Registro del Aparato Elevador (Número. RAE:), con el que figura inscrito el ascensor en el Registro Especial ...
www.cgcafe.org/valencia/images/pdf/consulta rd 57/resolucio... - Páginas similares



Destinatariosg) Documento acreditativo de la asignación de número de registro de aparatos elevadores (RAE) de la Dirección General de Industria de la Comunidad de Madrid ...
www.orcasitas.net/urbanismo/ASCENSORES1.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ASCENSORES Ayuda económica específica para su instalaciónFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
siguientes a la fecha de asignación del número de registro de aparatos elevadores (RAE) por parte de la Dirección General de ...
www.aavvmadrid.org/.../download/4139/31924/file/ASCENSORES ... - Páginas similares

RESOLUCION de 2 de junio de 2000Teniendo en cuenta el número de accidentes que se originan en ascensores que ... al número de inscripción en el Registro de Aparatos Elevadores (R.A.E.): ...
constitucion.rediris.es/oapa/codigaut/2000/TCRES2000-06-02_VIVIENDA.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] Lift/Escalator/Moving Walk: Application for Item Registration Pl2Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Please provide the design registration number or previous NSW Lift approval number ... A typical NSW Lift registration number would be 0892L12. ...
www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/.../0/lift_escalator_moving_walk_a... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Page 1 Page 1 of 4 LF21 PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE TECHNICAL DATA ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(c) Registration number or other identification. (d) Date of manufacture. ... for Lift Registration including due date and any fees involved. ...
www.st.dais.sa.gov.au/tds/data/TS_LF21.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR RENEWAL OF A LIFT REGISTRATIONFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Design Registration Number of Alteration . ... Subsequent to the ALTERATION, the Lift has been inspected and tested in accordance with ...
www.safework.sa.gov.au/uploaded_files/LiftRen.pdf - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Spanish this is "Reglamento de Aparatos Elevadores", read below please


Explanation:
You should use the same words you've used for "aparatos elevadores" in the document and "Reglamento" can be "Regulations" or "Rules". Good luck

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search