HASTA EL TOPE

English translation: (tighten) xx all the way down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HASTA EL TOPE
English translation:(tighten) xx all the way down
Entered by: GiovanniMu

21:25 Nov 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: HASTA EL TOPE
AJUSTAR LA CONTRATUERCA HASTA EL TOPE
GiovanniMu
(tighten) xx all the way down
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tighten (...) fully
Daniel Coria
4(tighten) xx all the way down
Giovanni Rengifo
4as far as it will go
Fiona Kirton
4Until tight
Edward Tully
3Firmly tighten/tighten very firmly
S Ben Price


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasta el tope
(tighten) xx all the way down


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Until tight


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as it will go


Explanation:
another possibility
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/hasta E...

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tighten (...) fully


Explanation:
Use your hand and then a socket spanner to fit and tighten the wheel nuts. Do not tighten them fully as it is easier to do that when ...
http://www.videojug.com/film/how-to-change-a-tyre

Tighten bolts fully after moving caliper. Brake Pad Replacement. Brake pads will wear and eventually require replacement. If the ...
http://www.parktool.com/fordealers/library/9-5_Hayes_Mechani...

Tighten cone locknut fully. Install axle through right side of hub. Install left side axle parts, ... Hold cone with cone wrench and tighten locknut fully. ...
http://www.parktool.com/repair/readhowto.asp?id=105

Do not tighten nuts fully. After the nuts are properly seated and the rim is centered on the spoke wheel, tighten the. nuts one-quarter turn at a time in ...
http://www.accuridewheels.com/SafetyManual/section XII.pdf

Re-install caster bolt and tighten nut fully. NOTE: Seals (Exmark PN 103-0063) must be replaced. IMPORTANT: To prevent seal and bearing damage, ...
http://www.exmark.com/pdfs/LCT_Lube_Information.pdf

Tighten nut fully. For potentiometer drives fitted to. the switch mechanism only :. 5.2.2 Setting the potentiometer. Normally the correct ...
http://www.rotork.com/public/backend/uploads/fd.php?file=doc...

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firmly tighten/tighten very firmly


Explanation:
.


S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search