confiabilidad vs. fiabilidad

English translation: dependability vs. reliability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confiabilidad vs. fiabilidad
English translation:dependability vs. reliability
Entered by: meirs

15:26 Nov 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mantenimiento industrial
Spanish term or phrase: confiabilidad vs. fiabilidad
Confiabilidad and fiabilidad are both translated as reliability. I need a term for fiabilidad. Trustworthiness does not sound right in the context (see context below). I would greatly appreciate the help.
Debemos estar conscientes de que actualmente existe una confusión muy importante entre lo que es la confiabilidad y la fiabilidad...
La confiabilidad se refiere a la empresa en su conjunto la cual ha logrado reunir las características necesarias para alcanzar una alta disponibilidad de sus activos, lo que la convierte en una empresa de clase mundial...
Esto nos hace aceptar la siguiente definición:
Confiabilidad es el conjunto de propiedades que describen las características de disponibilidad y los factores que la condicionan.
Analicemos lo que es la fiabilidad
Éste criterio se aplica a cada una de las partes que integran un conjunto, por ejemplo en una industria están los departamentos, en una orquesta los músicos con sus instrumentos, en una cadena los eslabones que la integran, en un cable los hilos que lo forman y en un grupo las partes que lo integran, todo calificado con un valor probable relacionado a la calidad del servicio que deben proporcionar durante su tiempo de funcionamiento, para actuar con respecto a la realización de una labor pretendida en condiciones dadas durante un tiempo predeterminado y se califica con un valor
amendozachisum
dependability vs. reliability
Explanation:
Just another word - to differentiate between the two terms
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you. This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for the reference also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dependability vs. reliability
meirs
5trustworthiness vs. reliability
cranesfreak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustworthiness vs. reliability


Explanation:
una opcion, EN ESE ORDEN y en ese contexto provisto:

reliable=fiable / confiable || trustworthy=digno de confianza

Explanation:

DRAE

confiable.

1. adj. Dicho de una persona o de una cosa: En la que se puede confiar.


fiable.

1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que es digna de confianza.
2. adj. Que ofrece seguridad o buenos resultados. Mecanismo fiable. Método fiable.
3. adj. Creíble, fidedigno, sin error. Datos fiables.:

Fuente: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/marketing_marke...

Saludos:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-11-13 15:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Sistemas de alta integridad
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Dependability: the trustworthiness of a compufing system ... Fiabilidad (reliability). • Fiabilidad: probabilidad de proporcionar el servicio especificado ... asegura, con un nivel de confianza definido, la conformidad a ...
polaris.dit.upm.es/~jpuente/strl/.../08_Sistemas_alta_integridad.pdf
[PDF] Marco Teórico
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Fiabilidad. (reliability): La confianza de un documento de archivo como establecimiento de ..... Trustworthiness of a Record;” Véase: ...
www.interpares.org/display_file.cfm?doc=ip3_mx...pdf - Similares
[PDF] Glosario InterPARES, v1.2 (Marzo 2010)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
confianza trustworthiness s. La cualidad de un documento de archivo de ser ...
www.interpares.org/display_file.cfm?doc=ip3_mx_glosario...v...
Ocultar más resultados de interpares.org
[PDF] pdf - GLOSARIO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
18 Mar 2009 ... Véase también: “componente analógico”. confianza trustworthiness ..... fiabilidad reliability n. La confianza de un documento de archivo ...
www.interpares.org/display_file.cfm?doc=ip3_mx_glosario...p...

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dependability vs. reliability


Explanation:
Just another word - to differentiate between the two terms

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for the reference also.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need to translate confiabilidad as reliability as the definition given in the text coincides with other maintenance engineering texts I have found. But I agree with you, I will have to use a work like dependability or similar. Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: yes, dependability as fiabilidad, is a very good option!
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  liz askew: yes, dependability..didn't see this query before the other one! And think "dependability" is good for "confiabilidad".
4 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Thayenga
14 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Peter Clews: I think this corresponds to the definition given, and is a good option here. But I'm not convinced by the def. I suspect that confiable is a South American version of fiable, I've never seen it used in Spain except in Windows blurb
2 days 22 hrs
  -> See new discussion item I am posting




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search