mamperlán rugoso

English translation: anti-slip/non-skid/roughened nosing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mamperlán rugoso
English translation:anti-slip/non-skid/roughened nosing
Entered by: peter jackson

11:51 Oct 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mamperlán rugoso
En el caso de existir elementos antideslizantes en una escalera, tales como mamperlanes rugosos, se prestará especial atención para mantenerlos en todo momento en buen estado, procediéndose a su reparación o sustitución cuando por el uso u otras circunstancias hubiesen perdido sus propiedades.

Who would ever have thought ladders could be so complicated??? It refers presumambly to the non-slip band on the steps but wondered if there was any specific translation for mamperlán, a word I've never seen before.
peter jackson
Spain
anti-slip/non-skid/roughened nosing
Explanation:
A nosing is the rounded edge of a step etc or a cover for it.

Wheelbarrows are even more complicated :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-19 13:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal favourite warning is "This product may contain traces of nuts" on a packet of peanuts.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-slip/non-skid/roughened nosing
DLyons
4textured nosing
Anne Patricia
3rugged (rough) and anti-slip wooden guard
Sara Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rugged (rough) and anti-slip wooden guard


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-10-19 11:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say : esquinero de las escaleras.... jjeje


    Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Mamperl%C3%A1n
Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textured nosing


Explanation:
Non-slip was previously mentioned in the same sentence, so I think it's clear and doesn't need repeating.

Anne Patricia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-slip/non-skid/roughened nosing


Explanation:
A nosing is the rounded edge of a step etc or a cover for it.

Wheelbarrows are even more complicated :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-19 13:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My personal favourite warning is "This product may contain traces of nuts" on a packet of peanuts.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Your answer confirms my research. I hope there's not a section on wheelbarrows later on in the document. These health and safety things are ludicrous sometimes. One of the preventive measures in this doc is to look both ways before crossing the road.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search