envolvente prismática rectangular

English translation: prismatic rectangular enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envolvente prismática rectangular
English translation:prismatic rectangular enclosure
Entered by: Roberson Melo

19:28 Dec 5, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente prismática rectangular
Las condiciones de funcionamiento para el cálculo de la instalación serán las de aplicar un caudal nunca inferior a 10{MQ},1{MQ} l/min/m2 de superficie proyectada de envolvente prismática rectangular del transformador y sus accesorios, incluyendo la cara inferior si es que el suelo no fuese absorbente.
Roberson Melo
prismatic rectangular enclosure
Explanation:
envolvente prismática rectangular del transformador - in such a context I would say the above
some examples of enclosures on the page below
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thank you, rcolin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prismatic rectangular enclosure
rcolin
4rectangular prismatic envelope
Eduardo J Ramos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectangular prismatic envelope


Explanation:
Sug.

But do check this specific page:

https://www.google.com/patents/WO2004077985A1?cl=en

[with Spanish version as well]

Hope it helps,
EjR

Eduardo J Ramos
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Eduardo!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prismatic rectangular enclosure


Explanation:
envolvente prismática rectangular del transformador - in such a context I would say the above
some examples of enclosures on the page below


    Reference: http://hammondmfg.com/
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you, rcolin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: This looks more like it ;@)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search