estopada

English translation: stuffing, or packing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estopada
English translation:stuffing, or packing

13:47 Jul 30, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-03 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Salt crystallisation plant
Spanish term or phrase: estopada
I'm translating several emails discussing a problem with a salt crystallisation system, specially a tank with an agitator. I've found a translation for "cierre mecánico por prensa-estopas", using "cable gland" for "prensa-estopa". However, the emails also use the term "estopada" quite a lot. For example: "un cartucho con estopada" / "una cajera con estopada". Would the term "gland" work in these cases as well? Any suggestions more than welcome - as you can tell, technical English is not my forte! Thanks
Tracy Byrne
Spain
stuffing, or packing
Explanation:
Composed of flax string, it has been replaced in most cases, by synthetics. For bearing material, it is placed in stuffing boxes, which retain their old name. When used in pipes, it is called packing.

http://www.duramaxmarine.com/pdf/Johnsonstuffingbox.pdf

https://www.hunker.com/13417404/how-to-replace-valve-stem-pa...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I've finally gone with "stuffing box", as per the suggestion in the Discussion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stuffing, or packing
bigedsenior
3Plumbing flax (tow)
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stuffing, or packing


Explanation:
Composed of flax string, it has been replaced in most cases, by synthetics. For bearing material, it is placed in stuffing boxes, which retain their old name. When used in pipes, it is called packing.

http://www.duramaxmarine.com/pdf/Johnsonstuffingbox.pdf

https://www.hunker.com/13417404/how-to-replace-valve-stem-pa...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I've finally gone with "stuffing box", as per the suggestion in the Discussion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I thought I'd sent you a message yesterday but it doesn't seem to have sent it. Thanks a lot for your suggestions - as you can see, I've gone with "stuffing box" in the end, as it seemed to be a whole unit rather than just the material. Thanks again!


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plumbing flax (tow)


Explanation:
Without the exact context for all occurrences I am not totally sure, but in the examples you mention I believe "plumbing flax" or "tow" might work.

Plumbing flax (tow).

If you search this sentence in the link, you can see a picture,

The main thing is that there is no thread visible under the flax, so that it completely covers the entire surface.

https://travelerscoffee.ru/en/kogda-chto-mozhno-sazhat/kak-p...

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 28 mins (2019-07-31 14:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get it.
It seems to me that "estopada" would be the result of using a "stuffing box" which will be the "prensa-estopa".

If the term is "prensa-estopa", which would be a device to "press" or to "stuff" the "flax", then I get how it would work.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion. However, in this case it seems to be some kind of unit/product that is bought from another supplier. I've used the suggestion of "stuffing box" in the discussion. Thanks for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search