Aceite cardillas

English translation: gear oil

10:41 Aug 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Aceite cardillas
¿Alguien me podrá ayudar con el término CARDILLAS? Estoy trabajando con un manual de mantenimiento de una máquina para minería y en la sección de cambios de aceite, filtros y engrase hay un cuadro donde me encuentro con esta oración.

¿Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias!!
Natalí Felcaro
Argentina
English translation:gear oil
Explanation:
It is a heavier oil than motor oil. It usually comes in 80, 90 and 140 weights, whereas motor oil is 30, 40, 50 weight (API) (winter weight was omitted)

I base this on 30 years in the automotive business.


Gear Oil - Advance Auto Parts
https://shop.advanceautoparts.com/c3/gear-oil/16157
Home Tools, Fluids & Garage Gaskets, Sealers, Grease & Lube Gear Oil. ... Mobil1 Synthetic Gear Lubricant LS 75W-90 (1 Quart) ... Valvoline SynPower 75W-140 Full Synthetic Gear Oil, 1
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gear oil
bigedsenior
4lubricant for planetary carrier
MPGS
4oil for drive gears
liz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil for drive gears


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=drive gear&lr=lang_es&as_q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-08-09 11:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining and Large Construction Machines - ZF Friedrichshafen AG
https://www.zf.com/...gearboxes/.../mining.../mining_und_gro...
ZF planetary drives for mining applications are characterised by their ... Drive gears for moving wheel, track or roller-driven machines with a weight up to 800 tonnes ... specialists in the fields of construction vehicle transmission and axles.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubricant for planetary carrier


Explanation:
lubricant for planetary carrier
cardillas (planetary carrier)
https://www.google.com/search?q=cardillas (planetary carrier...
https://www.google.com/search?q=lubricant for planetary carr...


:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2019-08-09 11:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epicyclic gear train (also known as planetary gear)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epicyclic_gearing#Overview
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gear oil


Explanation:
It is a heavier oil than motor oil. It usually comes in 80, 90 and 140 weights, whereas motor oil is 30, 40, 50 weight (API) (winter weight was omitted)

I base this on 30 years in the automotive business.


Gear Oil - Advance Auto Parts
https://shop.advanceautoparts.com/c3/gear-oil/16157
Home Tools, Fluids & Garage Gaskets, Sealers, Grease & Lube Gear Oil. ... Mobil1 Synthetic Gear Lubricant LS 75W-90 (1 Quart) ... Valvoline SynPower 75W-140 Full Synthetic Gear Oil, 1

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 809




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search