sistema de traslación

English translation: Travelling gear or travelling system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de traslación
English translation:Travelling gear or travelling system
Entered by: Tracy Mackay

03:21 Aug 8, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / inspection of crane functioning
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de traslación
Hola a todos!

No encuentro el término exacto para el sistema de traslación de una grúa.

Contexto:

Correcciones de ajuste:
1. Verificar y ajustar alineación de rieles y polines del sistema de traslación (Responsabilidad
de mecánicos de obra).

....
Al revisar el sistema de traslación se encuentra un problema en el burlete del sistema de frenos, el que se encontraba quemado por el sol, presentado por ende fallas en su capacidad de aislación.


También hablan de los "frenos de traslación", pero no entiendo bien a qué se refieren con traslación.

Cualquier sugerencia me ayuda.

Mil gracias!
Tracy Mackay
Chile
Travelling gear or travelling system
Explanation:
One option for this context:

Travelling gear or travelling system

https://www.heavyliftnews.com › po...
Portal Slewing Crane Debut for Liebherr in US – Heavy Lift News
portal crane portal travelling gear from www.heavyliftnews.com
Feb 17, 2020 · The multi purpose machine is equipped with a special designed curve traveling gear that allows the crane to travel a 90 degree curve with a inner ...

HTH

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2020-08-11 19:30:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tracy Mackay, many thanks for your feedback. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2020-08-11 19:49:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego para futuras referencias:

Drive system es un sitema de accionamiento.
Hay muchos tipos diferentes de gruas.
Algunas gruas tienen tres, cuatro y hasta 5 " drive systems"
diferentes.
Entonces es un error traducir sistema de traslacion como drive system o como crane drive system. Saludos.

Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Travelling gear or travelling system
cranesfreak
5Crane drive system
Silvia Parma
4drive system
Antonella Perazzoni
3 -1Scoop arm
Gabriel Ferrero


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Scoop arm


Explanation:
Traslación is the noun inflexion of verb "trasladar": to move something by means of lifting it up and placing it into another place, without having it touching the ground during the process.
Caterpillars are equipped with a wrecking ball that is aimed at destroying, and some of them, are provided with a scoop that is used to shovel the dust, debris, remnants of what has been shattered during mining or construction activity.
I understand that "sistema de traslación" means the engineering of the scoop/wrecking ball arm that is composed of valves, pistons, etc, that are actuated so that construction and mining/other work can be carried out successfully.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: 1. Q is about a crane, not a caterpillar. 2. Caterpillars don't generally have wrecking balls, cranes have wrecking balls. 3. "Scoop arm" has nothing to do with "sistema de traslación", what's moving is the crane, not any unmentioned 'debris'
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crane drive system


Explanation:
https://www.ghcranes.com › tag › g...
GHE17 | GH Cranes
8 abr. 2019 · Polipastos con el mejor sistema de traslación del mercado. Célula de carga ... Hoists with the best drive system in the market. Bolt load cell and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2020-08-08 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The drive system is for cranes themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2020-08-08 13:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Tracy, cómo estás?
Fijate este link, sobre sistemas de gruas:
Las gruas tienen un drive system para desplazar y mover cargas. En este sitio verás hasta las fotos. ABUS crane systems-drive systems.


Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cranesfreak: Fyi. Drive does not mean traslacion. Polipastos are not cranes. Saludos. / pls investigate what a crane is. Your heading is a brand :)
47 mins
  -> GHCranes, you propably missed the heading:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive system


Explanation:
No considero que sea necesario agregarle la palabra "crane"

Example sentence(s):
  • WEG participated in the modernization of a port’s overhead crane drive system in the Netherlands.

    Reference: http://https://www.weg.net/institutional/MH/en/news/products...
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Travelling gear or travelling system


Explanation:
One option for this context:

Travelling gear or travelling system

https://www.heavyliftnews.com › po...
Portal Slewing Crane Debut for Liebherr in US – Heavy Lift News
portal crane portal travelling gear from www.heavyliftnews.com
Feb 17, 2020 · The multi purpose machine is equipped with a special designed curve traveling gear that allows the crane to travel a 90 degree curve with a inner ...

HTH

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2020-08-11 19:30:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tracy Mackay, many thanks for your feedback. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2020-08-11 19:49:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agrego para futuras referencias:

Drive system es un sitema de accionamiento.
Hay muchos tipos diferentes de gruas.
Algunas gruas tienen tres, cuatro y hasta 5 " drive systems"
diferentes.
Entonces es un error traducir sistema de traslacion como drive system o como crane drive system. Saludos.



cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Sounds right up your street!
45 mins
  -> philgoddard, many thanks for your confirmation. Regards

agree  Neil Ashby
8 hrs
  -> Neil Ashby, many thanks for your confirmation. Regards




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search