reductores industriales y multiplicadoras eólicas.

English translation: industrial reducers and eolic multipliers

08:17 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reductores industriales y multiplicadoras eólicas.
la sociedad cuenta con amplia experiencia en el diseño, fabricación y reparación de reductores industriales y multiplicadoras eólicas.

It comes from the description of a wind turbine manufacturer. Any clue what this machinery bits could be?
Joshua Green
Spain
English translation:industrial reducers and eolic multipliers
Explanation:
we have loads of these in our area they are like enormous windmills but without the mill....
i assume that the industrial reducers are the devices that transform or adapt the energy collected in a manner that can be easily transported/used for industrial purposes, and the multipliers are devices for achieving maximum output from the turbines, this is just an opinion.....good luck :-))
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reduction gears and torque multipliers
Andrew Steel
3industrial reducers and eolic multipliers
anaell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reductores industriales y multiplicadoras eólicas.
industrial reducers and eolic multipliers


Explanation:
we have loads of these in our area they are like enormous windmills but without the mill....
i assume that the industrial reducers are the devices that transform or adapt the energy collected in a manner that can be easily transported/used for industrial purposes, and the multipliers are devices for achieving maximum output from the turbines, this is just an opinion.....good luck :-))

anaell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reductores industriales y multiplicadoras eólicas.
reduction gears and torque multipliers


Explanation:
'reductor' is probably a reduction gear (or gearbox, the client will be able to clear that one up for you).

'multiplicador' sounds to me like a torque multiplier. Again, speak to the client and find out exactly what the gearbox in question does.

Hope this helps.

Andrew

Andrew Steel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search