International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

prestaciones

English translation: Maximum capacity, Measurement range: 0-0,6 KN

13:46 Oct 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: prestaciones
Otro dato ténico de un equipo para chequear vehículos
El valor atribuído es : 0,6 KN
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
English translation:Maximum capacity, Measurement range: 0-0,6 KN
Explanation:
Maximum capacity: 0.6 KN
Measurement range: 0 to 0.6 KN
Maximum load: 0.6 KN

Selected response from:

Jerome Chiecchio
Grading comment
jchiecchio,
Finalmente el cliente me pasó la traaducción como "measurement", por lo cual la tuya fue la más acertada.
Gracias!
alecaram
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3performance
Fabricio Castillo
4Maximum capacity, Measurement range: 0-0,6 KN
Jerome Chiecchio
3 +1(force) capacity
Mårten Sandberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(force) capacity


Explanation:
sin contexto...

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Chiecchio: sin contexto... por las otras preguntas del mismo autor, creo que es mas apropiado que "performance"
1 day 16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance


Explanation:
Supogo se refiere a esto. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-22 14:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale: creo que Willem le pegó mejor con \"rating\".

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Smarttrans!

agree  Willem Prinse: yes, without context it is a bit difficulty. Rating could be another possibility
23 mins
  -> Willem: I believe "rating" is better. Propose it, I'll support you, for sure. Thank you, anyway!

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingrid!

neutral  Jerome Chiecchio: OJO! puede ser un valor de "ESPECIFICACIONES" de la maquina.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Me parece que no, porque te da el valor de la lectura, no el rango. Pero, ¡muchas gracias igual!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum capacity, Measurement range: 0-0,6 KN


Explanation:
Maximum capacity: 0.6 KN
Measurement range: 0 to 0.6 KN
Maximum load: 0.6 KN



Jerome Chiecchio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
jchiecchio,
Finalmente el cliente me pasó la traaducción como "measurement", por lo cual la tuya fue la más acertada.
Gracias!
alecaram




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search