longitud de paso de onda

English translation: pitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:longitud de paso de onda
English translation:pitch
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

12:19 Oct 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: longitud de paso de onda
Cómo determinar la longitud de paso de onda (Lp)... on a manual for a woodworking machine. Is it wavelength, how to determine wavelength? And what is LP?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
pitch
Explanation:
According to the context your are talking about a machine. "Paso" means pitch when you are talking about machines. It is not wavelength since it doesn't say "longitud de onda" and it doesn't make sense in this context.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Yes, you are right. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wave length
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4pitch
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitch


Explanation:
According to the context your are talking about a machine. "Paso" means pitch when you are talking about machines. It is not wavelength since it doesn't say "longitud de onda" and it doesn't make sense in this context.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Yes, you are right. Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wave length


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search