mechas extracortas para varillas

English translation: extrashort post cores or rod cores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mechas extracortas para varillas
English translation:extrashort post cores or rod cores
Entered by: Martin Harvey

12:08 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mechas extracortas para varillas
These are, without doubt, very short drill bits to bore what rods?
I don't know: "Extra short bits for rods" does not sound good, does it?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
extrashort post cores or rod cores
Explanation:
Either, these are fence Posts or Rods...and what goes through them are cores...I am really not sure that Wire is put through posts...Either wire is put through Metal Posts..no boring...or little cores are put at the bottom of the posts...I can't imagine that it goes along the entire length of a wooden post...that seems very unlikely...

here's an interesting article on the subject of fences:
Yes, fence me in

AP Graphic NY640 in home focus art folder

By MORRIS and JAMES CAREY



When we first began writing this column 20 years ago, a fence consisted of rows of vertical wood posts placed in holes filled with concrete. Each series of posts supported horizontal rails that in turn acted as backing for fence boards. Nothing could be more basic or simple.

And what worked then still does today. However, there are more alternatives now than ever before, alternatives that can save you time and money.

For example: ***If you don't like the idea of digging post holes you can purchase a steel device (which kind of looks like a giant railroad spike) that can be driven directly into the ground (no concrete needed) and, once in place, the above-ground portion becomes a post base while the below-ground portion acts like a pier support. ***The fence post is connected to the post base with a pair of nuts and bolts.*** The wooden post remains above ground and free of termite damage and accelerated rot associated with typical earthen installations.

Fence materials are still as varied as ever, but there is now the addition of composite materials. Keep in mind that these new materials are often more beautiful than the "conventional fence materials" we are used to seeing. But don't be misled. These new materials require as much maintenance as their natural solid-wood relatives.

So, whatever you think you won't have to do with the new choices in synthetic materials, just keep in mind what some have to say on the issue: Forget about it. The work is the same.

Even the wood, which is not in contact with good old Mother Earth, will eventually rot. So, why not one of the new plastic fences, you ask? Simple, most of them aren't as strong as wood.

But there is a middle ground. Plastic sleeves. They are made to fit snugly over a standard 4x4 wood post, thus offering the strength of wood and the low maintenance and durability of plastic. A wooden inner core - you pick the post - and a plastic outer shield.

By the way, the shield can be replaced 20 years down the road when it's old and pitted. Slip the old cover off and slip the new cover on. The sleeves to which we refer also come with their very own caps, making them not only attractive but completely watertight as well. Couple these plastic sleeves with the ****steel post bases*** mentioned earlier and you end up with a fence post system that takes the "rot" out of fencing.

Keep in mind that the horizontal rails (2x4s) can be covered, too. Hollow plastic fence boards are light in weight, easy to attach and easy to replace.

If you don't care for plastic, you need to visit a different section in the big box store in your neighborhood - the ***pre-fabbed steel fence section***. Pre-fabricated steel fencing is a breeze to assemble and install. Sections snap or bolt in place and, once in place, the job is done. There's nothing to paint or weather seal. It's all done for you at the factory.

***Typical steel fences include rail sections, posts and connectors that join them.*** Each section of fence (available in multiple heights) requires two posts and each post requires two mounting brackets. So, for a typical first section of fence, one needs a rail section, two posts and four mounding brackets (two two-bracket sets). Oh yes, the mounting bracket kits come complete with nuts and bolts.

The next section of fence requires an additional post, and again, two bracket kits (four more brackets). Even though there are a lot of them, the bracket kits aren't very expensive.

Steel fencing is now a do-it-yourself alternative that simply was not available 20 years ago.

And, that's all there is to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-01 19:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra-short drill bit head

Irwin SDS-Plus Hammer Drill Bit — 6in.L, 5/8in. dia., Model# 322041
Patented tip and flute design removes dust more efficiently for faster drilling and longer bit life. Extra-short head quickly channels material into flute for faster penetration. Chrome vanadium spring steel shaft with carbide tip. Lifetime limited warranty.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-01 19:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The head of the drill bit is short..not the drill bit itself..and the Spanish fails to distinguish that..which is why it seemed to make no sense...also [para varillas is for drilling holes in posts...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Extra-short drill bit head for post holes- and that is that. Thanks a lot Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extrashort post cores or rod cores
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3extra short bits for thin wood pieces
Paula Morabito


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extra short bits for thin wood pieces


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrashort post cores or rod cores


Explanation:
Either, these are fence Posts or Rods...and what goes through them are cores...I am really not sure that Wire is put through posts...Either wire is put through Metal Posts..no boring...or little cores are put at the bottom of the posts...I can't imagine that it goes along the entire length of a wooden post...that seems very unlikely...

here's an interesting article on the subject of fences:
Yes, fence me in

AP Graphic NY640 in home focus art folder

By MORRIS and JAMES CAREY



When we first began writing this column 20 years ago, a fence consisted of rows of vertical wood posts placed in holes filled with concrete. Each series of posts supported horizontal rails that in turn acted as backing for fence boards. Nothing could be more basic or simple.

And what worked then still does today. However, there are more alternatives now than ever before, alternatives that can save you time and money.

For example: ***If you don't like the idea of digging post holes you can purchase a steel device (which kind of looks like a giant railroad spike) that can be driven directly into the ground (no concrete needed) and, once in place, the above-ground portion becomes a post base while the below-ground portion acts like a pier support. ***The fence post is connected to the post base with a pair of nuts and bolts.*** The wooden post remains above ground and free of termite damage and accelerated rot associated with typical earthen installations.

Fence materials are still as varied as ever, but there is now the addition of composite materials. Keep in mind that these new materials are often more beautiful than the "conventional fence materials" we are used to seeing. But don't be misled. These new materials require as much maintenance as their natural solid-wood relatives.

So, whatever you think you won't have to do with the new choices in synthetic materials, just keep in mind what some have to say on the issue: Forget about it. The work is the same.

Even the wood, which is not in contact with good old Mother Earth, will eventually rot. So, why not one of the new plastic fences, you ask? Simple, most of them aren't as strong as wood.

But there is a middle ground. Plastic sleeves. They are made to fit snugly over a standard 4x4 wood post, thus offering the strength of wood and the low maintenance and durability of plastic. A wooden inner core - you pick the post - and a plastic outer shield.

By the way, the shield can be replaced 20 years down the road when it's old and pitted. Slip the old cover off and slip the new cover on. The sleeves to which we refer also come with their very own caps, making them not only attractive but completely watertight as well. Couple these plastic sleeves with the ****steel post bases*** mentioned earlier and you end up with a fence post system that takes the "rot" out of fencing.

Keep in mind that the horizontal rails (2x4s) can be covered, too. Hollow plastic fence boards are light in weight, easy to attach and easy to replace.

If you don't care for plastic, you need to visit a different section in the big box store in your neighborhood - the ***pre-fabbed steel fence section***. Pre-fabricated steel fencing is a breeze to assemble and install. Sections snap or bolt in place and, once in place, the job is done. There's nothing to paint or weather seal. It's all done for you at the factory.

***Typical steel fences include rail sections, posts and connectors that join them.*** Each section of fence (available in multiple heights) requires two posts and each post requires two mounting brackets. So, for a typical first section of fence, one needs a rail section, two posts and four mounding brackets (two two-bracket sets). Oh yes, the mounting bracket kits come complete with nuts and bolts.

The next section of fence requires an additional post, and again, two bracket kits (four more brackets). Even though there are a lot of them, the bracket kits aren't very expensive.

Steel fencing is now a do-it-yourself alternative that simply was not available 20 years ago.

And, that's all there is to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-01 19:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra-short drill bit head

Irwin SDS-Plus Hammer Drill Bit — 6in.L, 5/8in. dia., Model# 322041
Patented tip and flute design removes dust more efficiently for faster drilling and longer bit life. Extra-short head quickly channels material into flute for faster penetration. Chrome vanadium spring steel shaft with carbide tip. Lifetime limited warranty.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-01 19:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The head of the drill bit is short..not the drill bit itself..and the Spanish fails to distinguish that..which is why it seemed to make no sense...also [para varillas is for drilling holes in posts...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Extra-short drill bit head for post holes- and that is that. Thanks a lot Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search