barreno de ojo a dos manos para madera

English translation: hand auger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barreno de ojo a dos manos para madera
English translation:hand auger
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:12 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: barreno de ojo a dos manos para madera
No way I can find this in English: Please see illustration at http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuar...

Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
hand auger
Explanation:
"dos" is superfluous
"ojo" - large holes???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-01 21:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ojo\" may be the large hole where the handle is inserted.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hand auger
bigedsenior
3two-handed wood hole-auger
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-handed wood hole-auger


Explanation:
I can´t explain where the "ojo" comes from, but I assume it refers to the hole made by the auger.

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand auger


Explanation:
"dos" is superfluous
"ojo" - large holes???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-01 21:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ojo\" may be the large hole where the handle is inserted.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Agree that "dos" is superfluous, but wouldn´t you still want to retain that this is a WOOD auger? Cheers!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Bill. Yes, if it is the given phrase, but only maybe if it is the picture, because hand augers are also used for cutting holes in ice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search