mechas planas

English translation: flat [drill] bits or flat drill bit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mechas planas
English translation:flat [drill] bits or flat drill bit
Entered by: Martin Harvey

21:55 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mechas planas
MECHAS PLANAS

Características: Fabricadas en aceros especiales con alto contenido de carbono, templadas y revenidas en hornos automáticos. Ranuras en las puntas y aristas de filo permiten un corte positivo reduciendo el calor por fricción. Agujero en la parte plana para disipar el calor.
Presentación y embalaje: Pulidas espejo, bañadas en aceite anticorrosivo y embaladas en bolsas de polietileno.
Usos: Perforado con taladro eléctrico para maderas blandas, semiduras y laminadas.

What I get in the Internet is flat drills. I would greatly appreciate if any of you could either ratify it or rectify it. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
flat [drill] bits or flat drill bit
Explanation:
for making large holes

Now Martin, don't forget about having to add a word here and there..this happens a lot in technical Spanish into English

it's the drill bit that is flat


300mm DT4845QZ Wood Flat Drill Bit Extension Flat Wood Bit Extension Bar ... Wood Flat Drill Bit FLATWOOD 28 X 160mm Good quality Dewalt flat bits. ...
www.pricerunner.co.uk/search/5/drill.html - 65k - Mar 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jane, and have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wood bits
bigedsenior
5flat [drill] bits or flat drill bit
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4flat drill
Paola C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat drill


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 21:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flat drills...en plural, perdón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 22:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chequeé la respuesta en un diccionario para ingenieros y es correcta

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it's the bit that is flat not the drill...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flat [drill] bits or flat drill bit


Explanation:
for making large holes

Now Martin, don't forget about having to add a word here and there..this happens a lot in technical Spanish into English

it's the drill bit that is flat


300mm DT4845QZ Wood Flat Drill Bit Extension Flat Wood Bit Extension Bar ... Wood Flat Drill Bit FLATWOOD 28 X 160mm Good quality Dewalt flat bits. ...
www.pricerunner.co.uk/search/5/drill.html - 65k - Mar 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jane, and have a great day!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wood bits


Explanation:
Wood bits by their very nature are flat.

PHOTO:
http://www.toolstation.com/shop/DrillBits/WoodDrillBits/d110...

... <<<Wood Bits>>>. A comprehensive range of auger, flat, 3 point and multi-purpose wood bits for all wood drilling requirements. Auger Wood Bits; 3 Point Wood ...
www.artex-rawlplug.co.uk/artex-399 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

McCarten Co. : Drill Bits / Holemakers: ProBore <<<Wood Bits>>>... Drill Bits / Holemakers: ProBore Wood Bits Pro-Bore Wood Boring Bits, for the systems contractor, offer superior drilling capabilities compared to auger ...
www.mccartenco.com/products/dbsh/index-1778.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mccartenco.com ]

Vermont American - Around the Corner® Wood BitsVermont American Around the Corner® wood boring bits drill curved holes for wiring when a controlled exit point is needed.
www.vermontamerican.com/products/ productdetail.htm?G=120066&GRP=168131



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search