aristas de filo

English translation: cutting edges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aristas de filo
English translation:cutting edges
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:11 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aristas de filo
MECHAS PLANAS
Características: Fabricadas en aceros especiales con alto contenido de carbono, templadas y revenidas en hornos automáticos. Ranuras en las puntas y **aristas de filo** permiten un corte positivo reduciendo el calor por fricción. Agujero en la parte plana para disipar el calor.

Are these called "lips"? See:http://www.mfg.mtu.edu/marc/primers/drilling/nomen.html#clas... There's a drawing to go on... but I don't know...
Martin Harvey
Argentina
cutting edges
Explanation:
también se las llama aristas cortantes
Selected response from:

Paola C.
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Paola C.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spurs
bigedsenior
5cutting edges
Paola C.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting edges


Explanation:
también se las llama aristas cortantes

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Paola C.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spurs


Explanation:
The drills and drilling FAQ
... An electric drill is likely to be the first power tool that you buy. ...they can be positioned very accurately and the <<spurs give aa very clean hole>>>. ...
www.enigmatist.com/free/john49/drillfaq.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search