International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

corte positivo

English translation: clean hole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte positivo
English translation:clean hole
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:13 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drills
Spanish term or phrase: corte positivo
Características: Fabricadas en aceros especiales con alto contenido de carbono, templadas y revenidas en hornos automáticos. Ranuras en las puntas y aristas de filo permiten un **corte positivo** reduciendo el calor por fricción. Agujero en la parte plana para disipar el calor.
Presentación y embalaje: Pulidas espejo, bañadas en aceite anticorrosivo y embaladas en bolsas de polietileno.
Usos: Perforado con taladro eléctrico para maderas blandas, semiduras y laminadas.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
clean hole
Explanation:
Clean hole for a drill or auger; clean cut for a saw or knife.

... The <<<drill bit makes a clean hole>>> with a constant diameter from beginning to end.
The bit is made from wear resistant cast steel and interchangeable with ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pd/508799.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The drills and drilling FAQ
... An electric drill is likely to be the first power tool that you buy. ...they can be positioned very accurately and the spurs give aa very <<<clean hole>>>. ...
www.enigmatist.com/free/john49/drillfaq.htm -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Absolutely. And thanks again for your link, it's most helpful, have a good day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clean hole
bigedsenior
3positive cut
David Brown
2true cut
Andy Wright


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive cut


Explanation:
Serie 20: 75° corte positivo 75° positive cut - Serie 24999901: 0° corte neutro 0° neutral cut, R257 V405. Medida Size, Número de Insertos ...
www.micromex.com.mx/catalogo/carburo/carb026.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paola C.: Are you sure that's the right term? Creo que ese término se refiere a otra cosa...
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
true cut


Explanation:
"If your initial scribing is true, you will make a true cut."
"the PDP 'True Cut' core drill drilled the hole in 1 min 20 seconds,..."

In construction, a cut or measurement that is precise is often described as "true".


    Reference: http://www.permaflate.com/sledmak.htm
    Reference: http://www.mechaid.com/industry.htm
Andy Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clean hole


Explanation:
Clean hole for a drill or auger; clean cut for a saw or knife.

... The <<<drill bit makes a clean hole>>> with a constant diameter from beginning to end.
The bit is made from wear resistant cast steel and interchangeable with ...
www.ebigchina.com/ebcps/4/pd/508799.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The drills and drilling FAQ
... An electric drill is likely to be the first power tool that you buy. ...they can be positioned very accurately and the spurs give aa very <<<clean hole>>>. ...
www.enigmatist.com/free/john49/drillfaq.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Absolutely. And thanks again for your link, it's most helpful, have a good day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search