autoafilables

English translation: self-sharpening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoafilables
English translation:self-sharpening
Entered by: Ltemes

22:49 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drills
Spanish term or phrase: autoafilables
Shovels:

La diferencia de espesores dada a la hoja, de arriba hacia abajo, hace que las mismas sean autoafilables.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
self-sharpening
Explanation:
United Mfrs. Supplies, Inc.: Products... Made from highest quality Solingen Steel, self-sharpening blades. Molded plastic handles give a comfort grip to both right and left handed people. ...
www.unitedmfrs.com/cgi-bin/retail.cgi?action=28 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


ajc.com/shopping... razor under faucet Self-sharpening blades Full width trimmer Rechargeable; ... and Cut"" technology dual blade system Self-sharpening blades extend the ...
shopping.ajc.com/PortalWeb/Portal.aspx?groupid=8& pagename=browse&channelid=4&categoryid=8&... - 48k - Mar 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Ltemes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6self-sharpening
Ltemes
5auto sharpened / sharpened in an automatic way / by themselves
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
self-sharpening


Explanation:
United Mfrs. Supplies, Inc.: Products... Made from highest quality Solingen Steel, self-sharpening blades. Molded plastic handles give a comfort grip to both right and left handed people. ...
www.unitedmfrs.com/cgi-bin/retail.cgi?action=28 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


ajc.com/shopping... razor under faucet Self-sharpening blades Full width trimmer Rechargeable; ... and Cut"" technology dual blade system Self-sharpening blades extend the ...
shopping.ajc.com/PortalWeb/Portal.aspx?groupid=8& pagename=browse&channelid=4&categoryid=8&... - 48k - Mar 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Ltemes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  RebeW
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paola C.
23 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
31 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto sharpened / sharpened in an automatic way / by themselves


Explanation:
Any of these...

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search