Proceso en forja de una sola pieza

English translation: one-piece forged

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Proceso en forja de una sola pieza
English translation:one-piece forged
Entered by: Martin Harvey

23:09 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / shovels
Spanish term or phrase: Proceso en forja de una sola pieza
It means that these tools, shovels, are done from a single piece of forged iron. Single piece forging process? Something like this. Maybe there's already a set expression for this... Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
one-piece forged
Explanation:
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Pony One-Piece Forged Bow Rake. Compare prices from across the web and read reviews from other ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 23:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extremely lightweight one-piece forged wheel exclusively for Porsche. Available in 19\" diameter for all 993, 996, and 997 applications. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 23:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the Vanguard has a heavy duty one-piece forged bolt, while the Tikka is stainless steel and not one-piece, but it is machined very precisely. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 23:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shovel blade is one piece forged 1/8 inch steel plate. Tongs are riveted with copper washers and are forged 1/2 inch square handles and forged 3/8 inch ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 23:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"proceso\" element is inherent in \"forged\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one-piece forged
David Hollywood
5single-piece forging process
Paola C.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-piece forging process


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-piece forged


Explanation:
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on Pony One-Piece Forged Bow Rake. Compare prices from across the web and read reviews from other ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 23:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extremely lightweight one-piece forged wheel exclusively for Porsche. Available in 19\" diameter for all 993, 996, and 997 applications. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 23:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the Vanguard has a heavy duty one-piece forged bolt, while the Tikka is stainless steel and not one-piece, but it is machined very precisely. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 23:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shovel blade is one piece forged 1/8 inch steel plate. Tongs are riveted with copper washers and are forged 1/2 inch square handles and forged 3/8 inch ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 23:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"proceso\" element is inherent in \"forged\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
6 mins

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search