media luna ancha

English translation: half moon shovel/edger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media luna ancha
English translation:half moon shovel/edger
Entered by: Martin Harvey

00:11 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / shovels and spades
Spanish term or phrase: media luna ancha
This is a kind of shovel or spade. You can see the illustration at http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuar... where I think, for example, that media luna angosta is a trenching spade, a pocera escocesa is a grafter spade. But I still can't get media luna ancha... Thanks for your kind help... I've always been a construction worker and I gardener, but I never knew the words that I'm now learning.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
half moon shovel/edger
Explanation:
I suspect Biassoni has the picture and specs wrong.
... Half-moon shovel. I got mine at K-Mart, just becase the size and hand grip was right. (Thanks, Martha!) I keep a low wide bucket on hand to dump the ...
forums2.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/tips/msg122233353631.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Union Economy Half-Moon Edger 61-103 Review at Epinions.com... The "Half-Moon Edger" is simply a shovel with a half moon shape attached to a wood handle. Unless you throw it into a steel furnace or have a truck run ...
www.epinions.com/ hmgd-review-6E02-242A9C2A-3A19FB20-prod5 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-02 07:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

half moon refers to the shape with the curve edge pointing down.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior, and you're right, there're things wrong in that site. Have a good weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5half moon shovel/edger
bigedsenior
1see comment
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see comment


Explanation:
call a spade a spade is an old "refrain" can you dig it ... hmmm lo de la pocera me tiene perplexed :)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half moon shovel/edger


Explanation:
I suspect Biassoni has the picture and specs wrong.
... Half-moon shovel. I got mine at K-Mart, just becase the size and hand grip was right. (Thanks, Martha!) I keep a low wide bucket on hand to dump the ...
forums2.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/tips/msg122233353631.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Union Economy Half-Moon Edger 61-103 Review at Epinions.com... The "Half-Moon Edger" is simply a shovel with a half moon shape attached to a wood handle. Unless you throw it into a steel furnace or have a truck run ...
www.epinions.com/ hmgd-review-6E02-242A9C2A-3A19FB20-prod5 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-02 07:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

half moon refers to the shape with the curve edge pointing down.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Thank you bigedsenior, and you're right, there're things wrong in that site. Have a good weekend.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search