estampada

English translation: stamped shovels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estampada
English translation:stamped shovels
Entered by: Martin Harvey

03:41 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / shovels and spades
Spanish term or phrase: estampada
Palas estampadas.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
stamped shovels
Explanation:
¿Qué más?

Results 1 - 8 of about 30 for "stamped shovels'. (0.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stamped shovels
Henry Hinds
5printed or patterned shovels
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stamped shovels


Explanation:
¿Qué más?

Results 1 - 8 of about 30 for "stamped shovels'. (0.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Gracias Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: The 1st ref. states, "Stamped shovels are the most common type used today. " 'Nuff said.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed, I saw that!

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Andrée Goreux
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
printed or patterned shovels


Explanation:
Context would be helpful, but it is definitely a gardening tool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 04:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your note, \"estampado\" refers to an enamel job on the shovel. On the other hand, Stamping is a manufacturing process (i.e. stamped vs. forged shovels).

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search