chapa acero

English translation: steel plate - steel sheet - sheet iron - sheet plate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa acero
English translation:steel plate - steel sheet - sheet iron - sheet plate
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:05 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / shovels and spades
Spanish term or phrase: chapa acero
Pala carbonera chapa acero. It is the material the shovel is made from. What do you call this, steel tin...?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
steel plate - steel sheet - sheet iron - sheet plate
Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you smarttrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7steel plate - steel sheet - sheet iron - sheet plate
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5steel plated/steel plate
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
steel plate - steel sheet - sheet iron - sheet plate


Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you smarttrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
3 mins
  -> gracias MPGS

agree  Maria Boschero
11 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  analisa
11 mins
  -> gracias Analisa

agree  Ernesto de Lara
44 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Crystal Samples
53 mins
  -> gracias sindee21

agree  Andrée Goreux
9 hrs
  -> gracias agoreux

agree  William Pairman: I'd go on sheet steel
15 hrs
  -> thanks William

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel plated/steel plate


Explanation:
I have heard chapa (de) or enchapado en... for metals that are plated with gold, silver, steel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-02 17:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I found steel shovel, chrome-plated and some with three (three metals including stainless steel) plates on brass
Ex:
New Page 1
Sampling Soil Procedures. Sampling Tools. Tools that may be used to take a soil sample include a soil-sampling probe (check our supply order form), an auger, a spade or shovel. ... auger, a spade or shovel. Tools should be either stainless steel or chrome-plated. Do not use ... If a shovel or a spade is used, dig a V-shaped hole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 17:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Martin: Here it is likely referring ot a stainless-steel plated shovel

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search