al

English translation: Pincers/tongs forged in chrome-moly steel.

18:22 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pincers
Spanish term or phrase: al
Tenazas forjadas y estampadas en aceros **al** cromo molibdeno.
One option is:
Pincers made of chromium molybdenum forged and swaged steels. But I'm not sure about it and would appreciate your opinions. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
English translation:Pincers/tongs forged in chrome-moly steel.
Explanation:
Not sure what your question is? "al" or the phrase.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I just got bogged down.Thank you bigedsenior.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chrome-moly steel
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Pincers/tongs forged in chrome-moly steel.
bigedsenior
4Chromium Molybdenum Steels
Pocho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chrome-moly steel


Explanation:
I would say it like this.
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Andrée Goreux
8 hrs
  -> gracias agoreux

agree  bigedsenior
12 hrs
  -> gracias bigedsenior

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chromium Molybdenum Steels


Explanation:
Another option.

Pocho
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pincers/tongs forged in chrome-moly steel.


Explanation:
Not sure what your question is? "al" or the phrase.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
I just got bogged down.Thank you bigedsenior.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search