rectificado longitudinal

English translation: longitudinal grinding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificado longitudinal
English translation:longitudinal grinding
Entered by: Martin Harvey

00:41 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / chisels
Spanish term or phrase: rectificado longitudinal
This is the description of a chisel, and I have no idea what they mean by rectificado longitudinal. I know it refers to the shaft though...
Forjados y estampados en aceros especiales, con tratamiento térmico diferenciados en tres zonas en hornos automáticos logrando máxima resistencia en la cabeza, seguridad de uso, rectificado longitudinal, autoafilado perfecto y gran durabilidad.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
longitudinal grinding
Explanation:
Rectificar=grind

... while also accommodating <<<longitudinal grinding>>> with auto infeed at table ...
For manual longitudinal grinding, automatic infeed can be adjusted at the ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/war/war109.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Welding Products Equipment for Metal Inert Gas Arc Hand Held Guns ...
... Longitudinal Grinding and Precision Cut-Off in One Machine ... Smooth,
longitudinal grinding of the body, good current ratios. ...
www.weldquip.com/tig_grinders.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Shaft mounted abrasives with MINI-MAX Grinder :: emazing international
... as a result of using the time-saving longitudinal grinding technique - along
the grain. ... Longitudinal grinding, mini circular grinding/polishing, ...
www.emazing.com.au/tools/minishaft.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CNC Angular Approach Cylindrical Grinder(MBE1632) - Shanghai ...
... Besides plunge grinding, it also has longitudinal grinding. It can be operated
automatically or manually, and it is easy to operate and maintenance.
www.allproducts.com/sup007/shanghaimato/mbe1632.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you Bigedserior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5longitudinal grinding
bigedsenior
3straightness (straightened along the horizontal axis)
PTLtda


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straightness (straightened along the horizontal axis)


Explanation:
maximum straightness is achieved in the shaft as a result of the thermal treatment.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longitudinal grinding


Explanation:
Rectificar=grind

... while also accommodating <<<longitudinal grinding>>> with auto infeed at table ...
For manual longitudinal grinding, automatic infeed can be adjusted at the ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/war/war109.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Welding Products Equipment for Metal Inert Gas Arc Hand Held Guns ...
... Longitudinal Grinding and Precision Cut-Off in One Machine ... Smooth,
longitudinal grinding of the body, good current ratios. ...
www.weldquip.com/tig_grinders.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Shaft mounted abrasives with MINI-MAX Grinder :: emazing international
... as a result of using the time-saving longitudinal grinding technique - along
the grain. ... Longitudinal grinding, mini circular grinding/polishing, ...
www.emazing.com.au/tools/minishaft.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CNC Angular Approach Cylindrical Grinder(MBE1632) - Shanghai ...
... Besides plunge grinding, it also has longitudinal grinding. It can be operated
automatically or manually, and it is easy to operate and maintenance.
www.allproducts.com/sup007/shanghaimato/mbe1632.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762
Grading comment
Thank you Bigedserior




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search