llaves California

English translation: California wrenches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llaves California
English translation:California wrenches
Entered by: Coral Getino

01:31 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
Spanish term or phrase: llaves California
Does anyone know what kind of keys or wrenches these are and what they are called in English?
Thank you.
Las llaves California estan forjadas y estampadas en aceros especiales, livianas y de alta durabilidad, de fácil uso y manejo. Se fabrican dos modelos: rectas y curvas.

Presentación: Esmalte negro.
Embalaje: Por unidad.
Usos: Para instalar y reparar alambrados
Martin Harvey
Argentina
California wrenches
Explanation:
Wrenches and Hammers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2210274, A rare California wrench with a spring-loaded jaw, G+ ...........
Sold $165.00 Picture. GORDON AUTOMATIC, Pat'd USA, 7 1/4 inches, ...
jonzimmersantiquetools.com/tools/wrenlist.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 01:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la foto, a ver si te parece similar a la \"llave California\"...
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank Coral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1self-adjusting wrenches
bigedsenior
2 +2California wrenches
Coral Getino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
California wrenches


Explanation:
Wrenches and Hammers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2210274, A rare California wrench with a spring-loaded jaw, G+ ...........
Sold $165.00 Picture. GORDON AUTOMATIC, Pat'd USA, 7 1/4 inches, ...
jonzimmersantiquetools.com/tools/wrenlist.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-03 01:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira la foto, a ver si te parece similar a la \"llave California\"...

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank Coral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
12 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

neutral  bigedsenior: It is a museum piece. Otherwise there are none today.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-adjusting wrenches


Explanation:
The jaws are serrated and spring-loaded so they can be used over a range of bolt sizes.
As for "California wrench", it was something invented over 100 years ago and the wrench and the name died out. Sometime in the 60's or 70's the self-adjusting wrench came on the market, the old patent surely had expired.

There are several types, here is one illustration:
http://www.diynetwork.com/diy/tl_wrenches_pliers/article/0,2...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
29 mins
  -> thanks, Kelvin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search