industria frigorifica

English translation: Refrigeration Industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:industria frigorifica
English translation:Refrigeration Industry
Entered by: Martin Harvey

01:43 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools
Spanish term or phrase: industria frigorifica
AFILADORES
Elaborados con aceros de alta dureza, con cabos plásticos, aceptados por la industria frigorífica. Con baño anticorrivo en la superficie metálica. Se fabrican dos modelos: lisos y rayados.

Lisos. Rayados.

Presentación: Protegidos con aceite anticorrosivo.
Embalaje: En bolsas de polietileno individuales.
Usos: "Industria frigorífica".
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Refrigeration Industry
Explanation:
Refrigeration Industry (rather than "refrigerating")
Selected response from:

David Heim
Peru
Grading comment
This one fits better in the Argentinean context, thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cold-storage industry
Refugio
5 +2meat-packing industry
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2Refrigeration Industry
David Heim
5 +1freezing industry
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freezing industry


Explanation:
Almost literal.


    Reference: http://www.dpalmerseed.com/spinach.htm
    Reference: http://www.oregon-strawberries.org/sx11/sx11.htm
Gregorio Melean
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cold-storage industry


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-03 01:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLD STORAGE MANUFACTURING, INC.
... Serving the Cold Storage Industry since 1972. Any project. Any size ... Cold Storage brings 30 plus years of industry experience with more than 9000 ...
www.coldstoragemfg.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Quick Frozen Foods International : China\' cold storage industry ...
Quick Frozen Foods International : China\' cold storage industry swings door wide open for outside investment.(Warehousing World) @ HighBeam Research.
static.highbeam.com/.../january011997/ chinacoldstorageindustryswingsdoorwideopenforoutsi/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juani
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Juani

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito, gusto de verte por estos lares

agree  Henry Hinds: Más legítimo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Kelvin Wu
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelvin

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meat-packing industry


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, mar52.

agree  Marisa Tortolini
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marisa.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Refrigeration Industry


Explanation:
Refrigeration Industry (rather than "refrigerating")


    Reference: http://www.appliancemagazine.com/zones/consumer/02_refrigera...
David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one fits better in the Argentinean context, thank you David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Exactly. This takes in all the above answers.
2 hrs

agree  eileengreen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search