punta

English translation: Punches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punta
English translation:Punches
Entered by: Martin Harvey

23:59 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hand tools
Spanish term or phrase: punta
Cortafrios are chisels, right? And I know that those that end in a tip are called "punches", informally speaking, but what do you really call them?

CORTAFRIOS Y PUNTAS FORJADAS
Forjados y estampados en aceros especiales, con tratamiento térmico diferenciados en tres zonas en hornos automáticos logrando máxima resistencia en la cabeza, seguridad de uso, rectificado longitudinal, autoafilado perfecto y gran durabilidad.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Punches
Explanation:
They are called punches

http://www.thetoolwarehouse.net/shop/TTW112.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 00:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stanleyproto.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY&CATEGO...
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/brandsplace/tool-hand-tools-chis...
http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/kln19.html
Selected response from:

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you kuletatz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Punches
Beth M F Garcia
3bull point
Jo Mayr
2forged points
- Carolina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forged points


Explanation:
Grivel Forged Points Rambo EVO | US Outdoor Store - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Grivel Forged Points Rambo EVO. Color:. N/A. Size:. N/A. Style:, 09584. Price:.
$55.00 ... In Stock. Grivel Climbing Gear. Grivel Forged Points Rambo EVO ...
www.usoutdoorstore.com/istar.asp?a=6&id=09584!572& csurl=%2Fistar.asp%3Fa%3D3%26dept%3D114%26class... - 30k -

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punches


Explanation:
They are called punches

http://www.thetoolwarehouse.net/shop/TTW112.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-04 00:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stanleyproto.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY&CATEGO...
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/brandsplace/tool-hand-tools-chis...
http://www.mytoolstore.com/klein/kln19.html

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you kuletatz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  bigedsenior: Definitely punches, although in Mejico it could be punches and chisels.
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bull point


Explanation:
and others

Forged Tools - Hammer Iron - Demolition - SDS-Max - bull point moil chisels scaling flat seam slotting tool asphalt cutter clay spade tile floor scraper.
www.bamanufacturing.com/htm_series.html

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search