desencofrador

English translation: Crow / Wrecking bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desencofrador
English translation:Crow / Wrecking bar
Entered by: Martin Harvey

18:30 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manual tools
Spanish term or phrase: desencofrador
DESENCOFRADORES
Forjados y estampados en aceros especiales de alta dureza. Diseñados especialmente para la industria de la construcción y para carpintería.

The illustration of the tool can be seen here:
http://www.comprabuena.com/portal/productos/index_html?id_pr...

I know the tool. It is a kind of lever to remove the forms when the concrete has dried up so that it gets more air and continues to dry away more evenly. I don't know what you call this in English.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Wrecking bar
Explanation:
It's a tool to remove the forms
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Elisa. And my thanks also to Andrew. His is also right. As a matter of fact I found some sites that quote both words.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crowbar
PTLtda
1Wrecking bar
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wrecking bar


Explanation:
It's a tool to remove the forms

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Elisa. And my thanks also to Andrew. His is also right. As a matter of fact I found some sites that quote both words.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crowbar


Explanation:
you can see one here...

http://www.earthquakestore.com/order_36crowbar.html

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search