zumbador de marcha atrás

English translation: reverse alarm / reverse signal alarm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zumbador de marcha atrás
English translation:reverse alarm / reverse signal alarm
Entered by: Neil Rear

20:42 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: zumbador de marcha atrás
Some type of machine/vehicle component. Zumbador = buzzer.
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
reverse alarm / reverse signal alarm
Explanation:
I would say "alarm" instead of "buzzer".

03/09/2004 - Requirements for reverse signal alarms for vehicles ...03/09/2004 - Requirements for reverse signal alarms for vehicles with obstructed views to the rear.
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/ owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=24875 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


4QD's Omega range of speed controllers... 4, system 0v (B-), 11, reverse alarm. 5, Ignition, 12, Status indicator ... Reverse Alarm An output which can drive a 24v sounder which will operate ...
www.4qd.co.uk/omega/Wiring/ws.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Park Reverse Parking SensorSMARTPARK REVERSE PARKING SENSOR. How often are you 100% confident when you ... The Smart Park reverse parking sensor takes the guesswork out of parking, ...
www.smartpark.net/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Study shows low public recognition of the temporal-three ...... a car horn, a reverse alarm (the warning sound made by a truck when it is ... The car horn was identified correctly 98% of the time, the reverse alarm ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/newsletter/v6no4/evacuation_e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Autosonics - Reversing Safety Solutions > Monitor Reversing CameraOur BackBleepTM range of reverse alarms conform to the same high standards as ... During the hours of 11:30pm - 7:00am the use of a Reverse Alarm can upset ...
www.autosonics.co.uk/reversing_backbleep.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-08 21:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the sound a vehicle makes when rearing up. Not exactly a \"buzz\", but still...
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reverse alarm / reverse signal alarm
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4reversing buzzer
Paola C.
1 +3reverse buzzer / reverse indicator buzzer
cchat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zumbador de marcha atrás
reverse buzzer / reverse indicator buzzer


Explanation:
buzzer to indicate reversing or reverse action ?
a basic guess from high school Spanish

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: it's what I'd have said, sounds cool too :-)
12 mins
  -> Thanks. What a compliment!

agree  Henry Hinds: Good high school.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Does this mean I can add Spanish to my list (only kidding)?

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zumbador de marcha atrás
reversing buzzer


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zumbador de marcha atrás
reverse alarm / reverse signal alarm


Explanation:
I would say "alarm" instead of "buzzer".

03/09/2004 - Requirements for reverse signal alarms for vehicles ...03/09/2004 - Requirements for reverse signal alarms for vehicles with obstructed views to the rear.
www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/ owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=24875 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


4QD's Omega range of speed controllers... 4, system 0v (B-), 11, reverse alarm. 5, Ignition, 12, Status indicator ... Reverse Alarm An output which can drive a 24v sounder which will operate ...
www.4qd.co.uk/omega/Wiring/ws.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Park Reverse Parking SensorSMARTPARK REVERSE PARKING SENSOR. How often are you 100% confident when you ... The Smart Park reverse parking sensor takes the guesswork out of parking, ...
www.smartpark.net/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Study shows low public recognition of the temporal-three ...... a car horn, a reverse alarm (the warning sound made by a truck when it is ... The car horn was identified correctly 98% of the time, the reverse alarm ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/newsletter/v6no4/evacuation_e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Autosonics - Reversing Safety Solutions > Monitor Reversing CameraOur BackBleepTM range of reverse alarms conform to the same high standards as ... During the hours of 11:30pm - 7:00am the use of a Reverse Alarm can upset ...
www.autosonics.co.uk/reversing_backbleep.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-08 21:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the sound a vehicle makes when rearing up. Not exactly a \"buzz\", but still...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: This one sounds cool too. But does the original refer to cars?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, could be. The question says: "Some type of machine/vehicle component". Cheers :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search