empacaduras

English translation: gaskets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empacaduras
English translation:gaskets

16:45 Apr 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: empacaduras
From a survey report on a steel mill in Venezuela:

Heading "Estación reguladora de gas"

"...La segunda etapa de mantenimiento será ejecutada por una empresa especialista y corresponde al mantenimiento interno del regulador, cambio de empacaduras, chequeo de válvulas de corte, pintura de tubería..."

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
gasket
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4gasket
Yvonne Becker
5packing
Fabricio Castillo
5gasket or packing
Giles Bickford


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gasket


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: gaskets, if there are several
13 mins
  -> Oops, you're absolutely right

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Schultz: eso es
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen. Saludos

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gasket or packing


Explanation:
either

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
packing


Explanation:
Creo que es la única posibilidad en este caso. A diferencia de una junta, que sella frontalmente dos piezas, una empacadura o empaquetadura sella verticalmente un vástago de válvula, por ejemplo. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search