NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS

English translation: young theme-park veterans/children who are already veteran theme-park goers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
English translation:young theme-park veterans/children who are already veteran theme-park goers
Entered by: tazdog (X)

22:08 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
El público que asiste a las exposiciones es heterogéneo yendo desde el estudioso especialista al niño curtido en campos temáticos, por lo que la oferta debe unir rigor y entretenimiento.

Se me ocurre expert o skilled pero no pegan mucho con el contexto. Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias por adelantado!
bgarcam
Spain
young theme-park veterans, or
Explanation:
....children who are already veteran theme-park goers, something like that.

I think "veteran" is the word that best fits here for "curtido," and since it's not talking about one specific child, I'd put it in plural.
Selected response from:

tazdog (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2young theme-park veterans, or
tazdog (X)
5a child who is an enthusiast on thematic parks
Alejandra Vega
5child/kid proficient in theme parks
Ivannia Garcia
4expert
RebeW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
expert


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-13 22:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizá \"well-versed\" puede ser una alternativa,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-13 22:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o incluso \"the child who has seen it all when it comes to...\"

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
child/kid proficient in theme parks


Explanation:
curtido = seasoned or proficient; well-versed
OXFORD SUPERLEX & WORD MAGIC TDT DICTIONARY

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
a child who is an enthusiast on thematic parks


Explanation:
Es otra opción y quizás se ajuste al texto. =)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NIÑO CURTIDO EN PARQUES TEMATICOS
young theme-park veterans, or


Explanation:
....children who are already veteran theme-park goers, something like that.

I think "veteran" is the word that best fits here for "curtido," and since it's not talking about one specific child, I'd put it in plural.

tazdog (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Hi Cindy!
3 hrs
  -> Hi Sheila, long time no see! :-)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search