International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

HILO DE ARIANA

English translation: Ariadne's thread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HILO DE ARIANA
English translation:Ariadne's thread
Entered by: Deschant

12:09 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: HILO DE ARIANA
La estructuración de los contenidos (en una exposición online) ha de funcionar como un sutil hilo de Ariana que guie (a lo usuarios) durante la immersión.

Se utiliza esta expresión en inglés?Existe alguna expresión equivalent?Admito sugerencias.

Mil gracias!
bgarcam
Spain
Ariadne's thread
Explanation:
En castellano suele utilizarse Ariadna y no Ariana...
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
Gracias Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ariadne's thread
Deschant
5thread of Ariadne
smorales30
3 +1Ariadne's clew
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ariadne's thread


Explanation:
En castellano suele utilizarse Ariadna y no Ariana...


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XqCJx19RrxUJ:www.global...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hPT_mmvogTwJ:www.intens...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Eva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tazdog (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Cindy

agree  RebeW
6 mins
  -> Thank you RebeW

agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins
  -> Thank you Xenia

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jo-Hanna

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Leopoldo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thread of Ariadne


Explanation:
Otra opción menos usada
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8852222&dopt=Abstract

Following the thread of Ariadne to the health of women.

Davidson K, Trell E, Lionis C, Koutis A, Faresjo T, Timpka T, Fioretos M.

The health of women has risen to a priority position in medical research. Comparative studies of female morbidity are called for as an intermediary stage for generation of hypotheses and design of deeper studies of determinants, such as social, ecological, and individual factors. In previous studies, we have noted differences in female hospitalization between Heraklion in Greece and Linkoping in Sweden. They were related to age and to urban versus rural dwelling, and fit projections for a more archaic and a more technocratic society, respectively. This paper aims at showing how the study of women's health may proceed from relevant hospitalization observations to the next level, of exploring already available indicators of self-perceived health in elderly females.



smorales30
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ariadne's clew


Explanation:
dixit Oxford Dictionary
se puede decir pero en inglés se diria mas facilmente "a subtle thread guiding users (like Ariadne guiding Theseus through the labyrinth)..." o mas sencillamente: ariadne's clew, a subtle thread to guide....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search