medios gráficos

English translation: graphic media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medios gráficos
English translation:graphic media
Entered by: MariaW

18:23 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: medios gráficos
la verdad es que estoy en duda sobre la mejor forma de traducirlo. Se refiere a un contrato donde se mencionan los derechos televisivos y se mencionan los diferentes medios de comunicación donde se posee los derechos.
MariaW
graphic media
Explanation:
Hth

Visual Solutions: Event, Television & Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We produce TV Productions, Events & Conferences, including concepts, direction &
consultancy as well as graphic media for all end uses.
www.thaipro.com/list/detailed/ thailand-partner-1150.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School of Educational Studies (Course Descriptions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preparing transparencies, utilizing graphic media in instruction, education,
and in training; producing graphic media for film, television, video, ...
www.stou.ac.th/Eng/Courses/course_ed.asp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Redmon Group: Employment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Position will be responsible for the design and development of graphic media
for Web sites, interactive museum exhibits, multimedia CD-ROMs and DVDs. ...
www.redmon.com/employment.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christina Rowland Resume - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Creates graphic media for broadcast on Channel 3 and publishing on the web.
Program Support Assistant, Dept. of Housing, UNH, Durham, New Hamsphire. ...
pubpages.unh.edu/~crowland/resume/resume.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6graphic media
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2graphic media
Maria Karra
5print media
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medios gráficos
print media


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-23 18:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,680,000 for \"print media\".

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medios gráficos
graphic media


Explanation:
graphic media
(graphic media communication)

the graphic medium has features that differ from speech. ... surface of the
graphic medium such that the eye can detect the structure in the display. ...
coe.sdsu.edu/edtec544/Modules/ 2-FCE_copy(1)/c/FCE_chap6.htm

organization dedicated to supporting the advancement and involvement of women in the converging fields of graphic media and digital technology. ...
www.wgmt.org/

BA (Hons) in Graphic Media Communication (Graphic Design. ... The BA (Hons)
Graphic Media Communication degree aims to liberate students' creative ...
courses.bradfordcollege.ac.uk/ cgi-bin/courses/courses.pl?id=276

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medios gráficos
graphic media


Explanation:
Hth

Visual Solutions: Event, Television & Media - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We produce TV Productions, Events & Conferences, including concepts, direction &
consultancy as well as graphic media for all end uses.
www.thaipro.com/list/detailed/ thailand-partner-1150.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-23 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

School of Educational Studies (Course Descriptions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preparing transparencies, utilizing graphic media in instruction, education,
and in training; producing graphic media for film, television, video, ...
www.stou.ac.th/Eng/Courses/course_ed.asp - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Redmon Group: Employment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Position will be responsible for the design and development of graphic media
for Web sites, interactive museum exhibits, multimedia CD-ROMs and DVDs. ...
www.redmon.com/employment.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 18:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christina Rowland Resume - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Creates graphic media for broadcast on Channel 3 and publishing on the web.
Program Support Assistant, Dept. of Housing, UNH, Durham, New Hamsphire. ...
pubpages.unh.edu/~crowland/resume/resume.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  - Carolina
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Asimenia!

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby!!

agree  Jaime Oriard
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jaime!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> ¡Te agradezco, Xenia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search