televisión generalista

English translation: generalist television

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:televisión generalista
English translation:generalist television
Entered by: gspcpt

12:37 Dec 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / television in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: televisión generalista
This term keeps popping up in a text I am translating. Here are a couple of examples:
"...supondrá una profunda renovación de la televisión generalista y del panorama audiovisual español ..."

"... cuya señal será ocupada a partir de ese día por la nueva cadena generalista en abierto ..."

I first thought it meant the "televisión en abierto", but the second example pretty much rules that out. Can anyone help? Thanks in advance.
gspcpt
generalist television
Explanation:
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/cult/20010710...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/cult/20010710...
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3general interest television
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1mainstream television (programmes/channels)
Ana Pando & Anne Spence (X)
4network television
Robert Forstag
4generalist television
Fabio Descalzi
3generalist television
Comunican


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
televisión generalista
generalist television


Explanation:
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/cult/20010710...
http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/cult/20010710...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
televisión generalista
generalist television


Explanation:
I understand this to be the opposite of Specialist TV (ie it covers drama, comedy, music news, wildlife etc, rather than specialising in one type). I think you can use "Generalist Television" though it sounds a bit odd!

From Stanford article: "The specific expectations for this experiment then were that people who watch a news-only television set should perceive the news segments to better reflect fundamental characteristics of news than people who watch the identical content on a television used to display several different types of content (generalist television). Similarly, people who watch an entertainment-only television set should perceive the entertainment segments to better reflect fundamental characteristics of entertainment than people who watch the generalist television. Furthermore, the perceived quality of content should be superior for the specialist televisions than for the generalist television."


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/group/commdept/oldstuff/srct_pages/1...
Comunican
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
televisión generalista
network television


Explanation:
"Generalista", in Spanish, seems to refer to what we in the US call "network television" (i.e., television channels that are available free of charge, as opposed to cable television).

Here is another reference from Spain that seems to confirm this:

Cuatro es una nueva cadena de televisión generalista de ámbito nacional, gratuita, que el próximo lunes, 7 de Noviembre empezará a emitir en abierto durante las 24 horas a través de la frecuencia que actualmente utiliza Canal+.

http://www.online.com.es/776/television/cuatro-nuevo-canal-t...

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
televisión generalista
mainstream television (programmes/channels)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-07 13:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the same lines as Comunican with "generalist television" but i've heard this term used more often.

Ana Pando & Anne Spence (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alayna Keller
3046 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
televisión generalista
general interest television


Explanation:
In Spain "televisión generalista" refers to general interest television (networks, channels, programming, etc.)

When a general interest television channel buys a film, on the other hand, it is often forced to produce a new montage to eliminate situations which would ...
www.iua.upf.es/formats/formats2/bag_a.htm

The first-ever automotive television series to air in prime-time on a general interest television network. The series contains over 250 feature stories. ...
www.wheelstv.net/pages/wtv_management_profiles.htm

The objective of general-interest television is to continue to share something in a strongly hierarchical, individualist society."12 ...
www.cmrtv.org/radio-publique/radio-publique-conclusion-en.h...

In January 2002, Pathé gained a foothold in general-interest television by acquiring 50% of TMC from Sofirad. Then in March 2002, Pathé signed an agreement ...
www.pathe.com/uk/news/02/040602.htm

Re: Sponsorship of non-Canadian Third-language General Interest Television. services – RTPi, NTDTV, Phoenix North America Chinese Channel. (PNACC) ...
www.ccta.ca/CMFiles/DetailsDocuments/RTPi_NTDTV_PNACC_Feb_1...

Wygant has seen several firsts in her long career, including being the first woman to host and produce a general-interest television interview program in ...
www.nbc5i.com/nbc5/3819453/detail.html





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
16 mins
  -> Gracias bcandilgarcia

agree  cmwilliams (X)
45 mins
  -> Gracias cmwilliams

agree  Sean Lyle: Correct, also add the idea that this will necessarily be open broadcast, i.e. not pay to view or encoded: examples are the BBC and ITV in the UK, as against the pay-to-view parts of Sky. Originally Canal Plus in Spain was open broadcast general interest.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sean




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search