Isla de post producción

English translation: post-production room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Isla de post producción
English translation:post-production room
Entered by: Marcela Di Paolo

02:45 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Isla de post producción
"Todas nuestras islas de post producción son multiformato"

Se refiere a las pequeñas salas donde se hace edición de vídeo en un estudio de producción (de imágenes en cualquier formato: vídeo, DVD, películas, formatos de TV, etc)
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
post-production room
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-16 02:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Yahoo:
Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for "post-production rooms"

(The far more common term, in English.)
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Confirmé que así es. Muchas Gracias, Robert.

Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post-production room
Robert Forstag
4post-production islands
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Isla de post producción
post-production islands


Explanation:
Results 1 - 9 of about 15 for "POST-PRODUCTION ISLANDS".

A lo mejor, casi seguro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Isla de post producción
post-production room


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-16 02:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Yahoo:
Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for "post-production rooms"

(The far more common term, in English.)


    Reference: http://mixonline.com/news/audio_deluxe_laboratories_expands/...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Confirmé que así es. Muchas Gracias, Robert.

Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Carmen.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Monica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search