Franja horaria de gran demanda

English translation: Prime time slot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Franja horaria de gran demanda
English translation:Prime time slot
Entered by: Marcela Di Paolo

02:52 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Franja horaria de gran demanda
"La emisora (de TV) ha previsto colocar el programa dentro de una franja horaria de gran demanda"
Marcela Di Paolo
Argentina
Prime time slot
Explanation:
Es lo que en inglés se denomina "prime time".
Selected response from:

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Grading comment
Lo corroboré con el cliente y así es. Gracias Mauricio y a todos.

Marcela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Prime time slot
Mauricio López Langenbach
4high demand time slot
Maria Gustafson
4a time slot that is in high demand
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a time slot that is in high demand


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Prime time slot


Explanation:
Es lo que en inglés se denomina "prime time".

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lo corroboré con el cliente y así es. Gracias Mauricio y a todos.

Marcela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
3 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
8 mins

neutral  Robert Forstag: "high demand" does not necessarily mean prime time
26 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Digo que sí se refiere a "prime time".
1 hr

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 hrs

agree  Alejandra Karamanian
8 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high demand time slot


Explanation:
It's what it reads


    Merrian Webster
Maria Gustafson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search