afortunado

English translation: lucky at cards, unlucky at love

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afortunado
English translation:lucky at cards, unlucky at love
Entered by: sexysaddie

18:18 Jan 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: afortunado
"afortunado" en el juego, desafortunado en el amor
sexysaddie
lucky at cards, unlucky at love
Explanation:
Esto es una frase hecha, con 1.480 citaciones en Google aún entre comillas:
"lucky at cards, unlucky at love"

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,480 de "lucky at cards, unlucky at love". (0.44 segundos)
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lucky
swisstell
5 +2lucky at cards, unlucky at love
Gerard Michael Burns
4 +2Lucky at the craps table, unlucky in love.
Robert Forstag
5lucky in war, unlucky in love
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lucky


Explanation:
lucky at play, unlucky in love

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García Henríquez
1 min

agree  Sol
1 min

agree  Ana Brassara
13 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Falso amigo: juego is cards or gambling, here, not "play". http://www.madridman.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=g...
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Afortunado en el juego, desafortunado en el amor.
Lucky at the craps table, unlucky in love.


Explanation:
Substitute the referent's preferred form of gambling (e.g., "at the track", "at the slots", etc.) for "at the craps table" and you have your translation.

Good luck!

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I wouldn't go as far as "craps table" but gambling should work.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 day 45 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lucky in war, unlucky in love


Explanation:
HTH

... Lucky in war, unlucky in love. Sometimes that should be the motto for
superheroes. Some heroes can't just break up with a boyfriend ...
www.captaincomics.us/forums/index.php?showtopic=426 - 95k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Half Price Computer Books: The Complete Idiots Guide to Classical ...
15 Lucky in War, Unlucky in Love: Theseus The hero who defeated The Minotaur and
escaped The Labyrinth-and his unfortunate choice of women ...
www.halfpricecomputerbooks.com/contents/0028623851


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lucky at cards, unlucky at love


Explanation:
Esto es una frase hecha, con 1.480 citaciones en Google aún entre comillas:
"lucky at cards, unlucky at love"

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,480 de "lucky at cards, unlucky at love". (0.44 segundos)

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Edward Tully: correct!
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search