pieza promocional

English translation: promotional spot

17:02 Sep 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: pieza promocional
Lo oración es la siguiente: producir una pieza promocional del proyecto. (Contrato de servicios de producción)
isabel47
English translation:promotional spot
Explanation:
This sounds more natural in your context than either *promotional item* or *promotional piece*.

[This would be the phrase to use if the reference is to any promotion on radio, television, or video (this seems to be the case). If reference is to print media, then "promotional material" or simply "advertising" might work.]

More than 70,000 Yahoo hits for phrase.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2promotional piece
Adam Burman
4Demo
Maria-Jose Pastor
4promotional article
Madalena Ribeiro
4promotional spot
Robert Forstag
4promotional item
SandraV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promotional piece


Explanation:
I consider a direct translation OK here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-16 17:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chicago Promotional Pieces - Pure Imagination ®We can design, produce, distribute and place promotional pieces such as posters ... with every project, regardless of the size, scope or type of project. ...
www.pureim.com/chicago/chicago-promotional-pieces/chicago-p... - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  TRANZsmart
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional item


Explanation:
promotional item

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotional spot


Explanation:
This sounds more natural in your context than either *promotional item* or *promotional piece*.

[This would be the phrase to use if the reference is to any promotion on radio, television, or video (this seems to be the case). If reference is to print media, then "promotional material" or simply "advertising" might work.]

More than 70,000 Yahoo hits for phrase.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Demo


Explanation:
Demo from demonstration. Very common in the USA to refer to a promotional piece as a "demo" or also "promo" dependent on the tone of the original document, this could be another posibility.

Manufacture a demo / produce a promo piece.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search