Difusión (please help w/sentence)

English translation: Releasing / Distribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Difusión
English translation:Releasing / Distribution
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:09 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: Difusión (please help w/sentence)
2. Relación con los medios de comunicación
a. Asesoría permanente en el desarrollo de mensajes a transmitir y medios a utilizar.
b. Preparación de la estrategia y acciones necesarias para la difusión de noticias
determinación de los pasos a seguir en cada caso
g. Difusión de comunicados de prensa en los medios de comunicación a través de la gestión con los mismos

my draft translation: Press release distribution to the media while managing relations with them
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
releasing / Distribution
Explanation:
Bueno, le tienes que variar un poquito:

para la difusión de noticias = for releasing news

Difusión de comunicados de prensa en los medios de comunicación a través de la gestión con los mismos

Distribution of press releases in the media through relationships with the media
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3releasing / Distribution
Henry Hinds
3 +1action necessary for disseminating the news
Robert Forstag
3Publishing/Broadcasting
Lisa Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acciones necesarias para la difusión de noticias
action necessary for disseminating the news


Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.stateofthenewsmedia.org/narrative_overview_eight....
    Reference: http://cornellcssanyc.org/new/news/0603.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
releasing / Distribution


Explanation:
Bueno, le tienes que variar un poquito:

para la difusión de noticias = for releasing news

Difusión de comunicados de prensa en los medios de comunicación a través de la gestión con los mismos

Distribution of press releases in the media through relationships with the media

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carol.

agree  patyjs: circulation, diffusion or distribution work equally well, I think
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paty.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publishing/Broadcasting


Explanation:
Depending on the medium

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2006-09-29 06:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, having re-read the extract, I'm more inclined to go with 'publish/publishing'.

Lisa Roberts
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search