A pesar de ello y de ser los encargados de que se pueda leer en castellano al fr

English translation: In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust.. in Spanish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A pesar de ello y de ser los encargados de que se pueda leer en castellano al fr
English translation:In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust.. in Spanish
Entered by: uxia90

08:08 Nov 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / From Newspaper
Spanish term or phrase: A pesar de ello y de ser los encargados de que se pueda leer en castellano al fr
A pesar de ello y de ser los encargados de que se pueda leer en castellano al francés Marcel Proust, al alemán Thomas Mann o al reciente Nobel turco Orhan Pamuk, los traductores siguen siendo grandes desconocidos para el lector medio

Why is there an "al" before the nationalities of each? What does this mean?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust.. in Spanish
Explanation:
In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust, the german Thomas Mann or the recent Turquish Nobel Prize Orhan Pamuk in Spanish, translators keep being...
En español los complementos directos pueden llevar preposición a(+el)=al
Suerte
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust.. in Spanish
uxia90
5why the 'al'
momogiraf


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust.. in Spanish


Explanation:
In spite of it and of being those who make it possible to read the French Marcel Proust, the german Thomas Mann or the recent Turquish Nobel Prize Orhan Pamuk in Spanish, translators keep being...
En español los complementos directos pueden llevar preposición a(+el)=al
Suerte

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Exacto; gramáticamente hace falta el 'al'. En inglés simplemente diría, the French, the Spanish.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why the 'al'


Explanation:
the 'al' is the a + el combination - the verb leer needs 'a' before persons,

'leer a la inglesa Doris Lessing', for example, but 'leer al francés Marcel Proust'

momogiraf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search