el que he hecho hincapie es actualizar y mejorar la informacion que ofrece la TB

English translation: that I have stressed that the information we offer about TB needs to be improved and up-to-date.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el que he hecho hincapie es actualizar y mejorar la informacion que ofrece la TB
English translation:that I have stressed that the information we offer about TB needs to be improved and up-to-date.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:31 Dec 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Reporting
Spanish term or phrase: el que he hecho hincapie es actualizar y mejorar la informacion que ofrece la TB
Context:
Ademas de otras entrevistas o reportajes, quisiera resaltar el que he hecho hincapie es actualizar y mejorar la informacion que ofrece la TB. Si revisan mi historial de acciones con el help desk de la TB, se daran cuenta que he hecho decenas de correciones y actualizaciones a pagina, y principalmente profiles relacionados a Latino America.
Robert Copeland
United States
that I have stressed that the information we offer about TB needs to be improved and up-to-date.
Explanation:
I think that there is a typo here: "es" instead of "en". Otherwise the sentence is jibberish.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-12-03 02:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

that I have stressed that the information TB offers needs to be improved and up-to-date

OR

.that I have stressed that we need to offer information about TB that is of high quality and up-to-date

I actually like this last option better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-12-03 02:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM 2:

The second option above should read:

..that I have stressed that the information TB offers needs to be of current and of high quality.

[Sorry: I seem to be in bit of a fog tonight....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-12-03 02:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM 3:

Delete the first "of" in the second [corrected] option above.

[Okay, time to pack it in....]
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Robert,
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that I have stressed that the information we offer about TB needs to be improved and up-to-date.
Robert Forstag
4EN actualizar
Alex Potts


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EN actualizar


Explanation:
Uno de tantos errores en este analfabeta... ¡tiemblo ante la mera idea de que esta persona haga correcciones a alguna página! ;7)

Alex Potts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el que he hecho hincapie en actualizar y mejorar la informacion que ofrece la TB
that I have stressed that the information we offer about TB needs to be improved and up-to-date.


Explanation:
I think that there is a typo here: "es" instead of "en". Otherwise the sentence is jibberish.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-12-03 02:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

that I have stressed that the information TB offers needs to be improved and up-to-date

OR

.that I have stressed that we need to offer information about TB that is of high quality and up-to-date

I actually like this last option better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-12-03 02:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM 2:

The second option above should read:

..that I have stressed that the information TB offers needs to be of current and of high quality.

[Sorry: I seem to be in bit of a fog tonight....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-12-03 02:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM 3:

Delete the first "of" in the second [corrected] option above.

[Okay, time to pack it in....]

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Robert,
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Ja ja... te mereces cuarenta y ocho agrees, una medalla y un buen tinto...
39 mins
  -> Gracias (No quiero escribir mas que tengo miedo de cometer mas errores.)

agree  Patricia Rosas
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patti.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search